Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2020, 05:54 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 335
Default S1 trim mode

ok... maybe I'm an idiot, but I can't find it anywhere...

how do you toggle trim mode on a channel on the S1?

The manual has no hints and googling didn't come up with anything...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2020, 04:03 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,720
Default Re: S1 trim mode

The manual is wrong (getting it changed) use the Trim softkey and sel button
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2020, 06:44 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 335
Default Re: S1 trim mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The manual is wrong (getting it changed) use the Trim softkey and sel button
Trim soft key? Do I need an iPad for that?
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2020, 06:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,720
Default Re: S1 trim mode

No you can program to one of the S1 soft keys at the bottom.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2020, 07:00 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 335
Default Re: S1 trim mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No you can program to one of the S1 soft keys at the bottom.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
ah, ok.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2020, 07:47 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 335
Default Re: S1 trim mode

2 handed... bummer...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2020, 09:30 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 518
Default Re: S1 trim mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
2 handed... bummer...
If you did have a tablet, you could make it 1-touch softkey.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2020, 12:36 PM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 335
Default Re: S1 trim mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by emf1138 View Post
If you did have a tablet, you could make it 1-touch softkey.
Thank you!
good to know...

I'm allergic to pressing buttons on the ipad... (which is where most of my hatred for the dock comes from... gotta hit a stupid "button" to change the Q?... c'mon... do better...)
... defeats the whole purpose of the control surface in my opinion... Actual buttons are the whole point!! ... but I digress hahaha

this is a temp setup until i can get back to my beloved Icon, so i can't justify 2 ipads... maybe I'll move the dock ipad over to the s1...

anyway... thanks for the tip!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2020, 04:16 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 518
Default Re: S1 trim mode

Haha. Yeah, I'm in the same boat and miss my d-command. Just having to re-learn common mix tasks with new tools.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2020, 08:55 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 166
Default Re: S1 trim mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No you can program to one of the S1 soft keys at the bottom.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Be great to have another way... i.e. LONG press on Auto Mode button?

Also PLEASE ... Auto Match Arrows ... at LEAST on the Tablet Meters!!!!!!
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a preference that when in Trim mode, trim doesn't apply to sends? bassmagnetic Post - Surround - Video 2 12-19-2019 07:55 AM
S3 bug: track exits trim mode after writing send automation in preview mode yoerik roevens Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 06-27-2017 10:38 PM
Where did the Trim Mode go in PT 10? Imbie Pro Tools 10 1 09-19-2012 09:56 AM
Trim automation mode: what is it for? cinetj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-25-2008 05:34 PM
trim mode on sends Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-14-2007 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com