Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2004, 07:35 PM
TULL TULL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 287
Default Moving sessions to new drive

I have noticed that I have been have allot of session problems lately, so I have kind of figured it may be iminate disk failure.

I have got a new firewire drive, and copied all my data to the new drive, now I am getting weird errors, on my system. had to do a reboot , getting disk check errors on the new drive during bootup

Is there a way that the data has to be moved to a new drive, other then copy/paste to the new drive.
__________________
Running Optiplex GX270 P4 2.8ghz
2gig of ram,40 gig system HD,80 gig PT session firewire HD, 128MB nVidia, GeForce FX5200, VGA/DVI adapter,Digi002R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2004, 10:15 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Moving sessions to new drive

TULL,
The surest way to move your sessions safely is to first open the session on Drive1, and do a 'Save Session Copy In'(make sure to check the 'Audio files', etc. boxes), and save it to Drive2.
Open and check the newly saved session on Drive2, and if all is intact(should be), you can delete the original on Drive1.
I'de do this with every session you want to move.
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:44 AM
TULL TULL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 287
Default Re: Moving sessions to new drive

Thanks Roy

I don't know why in my infident wisdom (LOL) I thought I could copy paste


what I did was format new drive, copy data over, rename old drive and change letter, and then on new drive change to original old drive name and letter.

talk about corruption problems...yeeks.

well I rename the old drive back to it's original name and letter, and I started a reformat of new drive.

so this weekend I do the session saves.

Thanks again
__________________
Running Optiplex GX270 P4 2.8ghz
2gig of ram,40 gig system HD,80 gig PT session firewire HD, 128MB nVidia, GeForce FX5200, VGA/DVI adapter,Digi002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:57 PM
fredsparky fredsparky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 622
Default Re: Moving sessions to new drive

See also Dabasstardz tips on optimization

http://basstardz.dhs.org/TIPS/TIP005...ve-session.htm

Mike
__________________
FS

July


MP3's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving sessions to ext. hd cjac9 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-15-2008 02:47 PM
moving sessions from system drive to external HD samuelowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-24-2006 04:54 PM
moving sessions john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-17-2003 12:30 PM
Moving Sessions Around.. What to look out for please? paul c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-10-2002 08:44 AM
Moving sessions from one SCSI drive to another SCSI drive and PC j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2002 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com