Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2018, 01:14 AM
tonyreed tonyreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Default CPU spike AAE 9173

Im running Pro tools 2018.7 on a late 2015 iMac. High Sierra 10.13.6 This message disrupts my work flow on an intermittent basis. Avid support tell me I need to upgrade to 16GB of RAM. I can't though with this computer. I don't run large projects and just use std waves and sound toys pug ins for processing. The problem though can occur with no plug ins. So I don't believe its RAM dependent - nor do i want to buy a new computer. I have had this issue on my previous computer with earlier versions of pro tools so i am sceptical of buying a new computer anyhow. Anyone got any advice here? Cheers Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2018, 03:03 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: CPU spike AAE 9173

There is a whole pile of standard troubleshooting steps you should be trying without needing to ask here. Start by reading “help us help you” up the top of each DUC web page.

Critical info missing is what IO buffer size are you using at what sample rate, or any clue what Mac you are running on or wether the system has been properly optimized or what interface you are using...

You especially need to test by trashing prefs, removing all .aaxplugin files (bad plugins installed in Pro Tools but not used can still cause exactly this problem), trying with built-in output as the playback engine, testing with new empty sessions and testing from a new admin account.

And importantly you should try disabling hyperthreading as discussed in several threads here. And what exact disk make/model are you recording to? Normally Disk cache covers many sins but if you are low on memory you are screwed there. And yes poor IO setups can trip up CPU errors. So how about telling us what exact model and spec Mac you have, coz we can’t guess that either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,953
Default Re: CPU spike AAE 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyreed View Post
Im running Pro tools 2018.7 on a late 2015 iMac. High Sierra 10.13.6 This message disrupts my work flow on an intermittent basis. Avid support tell me I need to upgrade to 16GB of RAM. I can't though with this computer. I don't run large projects and just use std waves and sound toys pug ins for processing. The problem though can occur with no plug ins. So I don't believe its RAM dependent - nor do i want to buy a new computer. I have had this issue on my previous computer with earlier versions of pro tools so i am sceptical of buying a new computer anyhow. Anyone got any advice here? Cheers Tony
Pulling out my inner Baretta and going by the one clue you give us about not being able to change ram you're running a 21.5 inch iMac. But that's all I can concretely come up with. What's the system drive (stock is a 5400 rpm spinner)? CPU? I found a previous post of your where you state you're running El Crapitan. Is this the same computer as back then? If so how did you get to High Sierra? Clean install or the Apple Way which isn't a good thing?

What exactly are you doing when the 9173 shows up? Inserting/removing plugins? Quick starting/stopping transport? There is no such thing as standard Waves or Soundtoys plugins.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9173, 9173, 9173... Hellooooo Rectifried Pro Tools 12 2 04-19-2018 01:50 AM
001 cpu spike pie55 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-26-2010 11:36 AM
cpu spike upon 7.3 startup Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-03-2008 06:13 PM
CPU spike Sonny Larsen Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-03-2006 03:46 PM
CPU spike with EQP-1A scottedog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-14-2005 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com