Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2016, 12:51 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Protools 12.4 not passing audio

Has anyone had this? This only happens with the top bank of 8 or so in a session. So whatever is on top of my session. It has nothing to do with the outputs, the I/O. I'll play a session, the track will un-muted, audio will not play. I close the session, quit PT, open PT, open session, hit play and the audio is there. I thought I could make a work around by creating 8 blank tracks, putting them at the top of the session, but nope. That doesn't work. It doesn't have anything to do with my output card because I'm always hearing 1 and 2. I've also had this in reverse where a track is muted and it plays. I do the same thing, quit, launch, hit play and then you can't hear it. I have both of these examples on video. It happens multiple times a day. Again, another reason PT12 is a disaster.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2016, 12:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,614
Default Re: Protools 12.4 not passing audio

My first suspicion would be a messed up or corrupted session. Does this happen in all sessions? In new empty sessions?

Have have tried trashing prefs and deleting and defaulting input, output and bus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2016, 12:59 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Protools 12.4 not passing audio

Happens in all sessions. Haven't trashed prefs in awhile. My template is a monster so I can't just redo it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2016, 01:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,614
Default Re: Protools 12.4 not passing audio

Well trashing prefs is one of the first things you need to try. Save copies of the files in case it does not help. (Pro Tools prefs helper makes it easy to back them up in case it does not work.)

And default all that IO.

Nobody else is reporting anything like this so I very much suspect it is just something with your setup, and it sounds very much like a session/IO corruption issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2016, 01:03 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Protools 12.4 not passing audio

yeah I'll try it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Okay,I gave up on my 002.My 003 is not passing audio through when using LLM in PT 10 studiostrat macOS 0 01-11-2014 01:15 PM
No audio passing through Mbox2 Pro wrkingclassoi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2008 12:43 PM
core audio conects , but no audio passing threw audiomania Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2006 08:41 AM
busses not passing audio WTF!? jash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2005 07:41 PM
882/20 input not passing audio Craig Woolard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-17-2000 11:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com