Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2013, 09:24 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,148
Default Aggregate Devices on MAC

Hello Folks,

For anyone who can help me on this ....

I have my onyx 1640i that I already use with Pro Tools 11 ....

Is there a way to setup the Mustang Amp when I connect it by USB as a secondary interface or (Aggregate device) to use it in Pro Tools and record the output ??

Best

Bechara

I am running Mountain Lion OSX
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2013, 05:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: Aggregate Devices on MAC

Have you followed the instruction on this page?
http://www.fender.com/support/articl...to-a-computer/
I know it talks about Ableton as daw software but you may be able to figure something out with PT and maybe creating an aggregate device. I'd first try recording with the Mustang into PT without creating an aggregate device just to see if you can get that to work and THEN create your aggregate device in OSX audio/MIDI setup.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2013, 05:46 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,148
Default Re: Aggregate Devices on MAC

10x Bro !
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aggregate Surround Devices Farmer Dave macOS 2 12-09-2012 03:15 PM
48 or 64 input with aggregate devices and CPT? Jakob Clemen macOS 5 01-17-2012 04:00 AM
Digi CoreAudio & Aggregate Devices James Drake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2008 06:51 PM
2 x 96 I/O and Mac Aggregate devices? wollywoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-09-2007 02:56 AM
Aggregate Devices... cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-05-2006 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com