Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2009, 08:29 PM
info info is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: byron bay Australia
Posts: 5
Unhappy digi 001 loses phantom power

Hi gang. My much loved digi001 has lost phantom power and both mike inputs, although the inner 1/4" inputs still work fine. The authorised repair place for Aust. is literally a 1,000 miles away so any help would be much appreciated. I guess the insersion of many mike cables hasn't helped but every move was done oh so gently. How come they both went out at once? And has anyone got any idea of where a diagram for the box can be found as I may have to use a local tech (gulp).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2009, 10:05 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

dynamic mics still work correct?
you could get an inline phantom power box like one of these http://www.sweetwater.com/c959--Phantom_Power
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:47 PM
info info is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: byron bay Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

Hi Craig. No, no mikes work in the 1/4" inners, dynamics or condensers(...no phantom)....but, guitars and basses work fine in the same inputs...wierd or what??? The other line inputs are all fine. Have you had the lid off the box? It may be all connected to the board and each time a mike is inserted adds to the flexing. If so...bummer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2009, 09:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,070
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

I think Craig meant, do dynamic mics work on the XLR connectors? If yes, then you just need a phantom power supply. If not, that means the XLR inputs are dead. That could be a simple loose connector inside the 001 and would be worth a look with the top off. There are also plenty of mic preamps available(that you could patch into the quarter inch inputs at line level. As cheap as $50 or so for ART and up to more money than you want to spend. Or you could get an 8 channel mic pre with lightpipe and feed that into the ADAT port. Lots of options out there for short money.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2009, 10:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

the 1/4" is for line (maybe instrument DI it's been some time sense I looked at a 001) level -10 dBV to +4 dBu
the XLR is for mic level -50 dBu
phantom power should never show up on the 1/4" connectors and only a few mics have enough output to go into a line level input
so if a dynamic (say a SM 57) works but a condenser (Rode NT1, TLM 103) doesn't with phantom power on then you most likely have a bad DC power converter that takes the 12V from the computer and step it up to 48V
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2009, 10:40 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 589
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

I had this happen once. Try this, make sure you pci card is fully seated in the slot and make sure both ends of the cable are fully inserted into the 001 and the pci slot. 001s are super reliable, I still have one as a back up.

Good luck
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. PT 2019.6. Mac OS 10.13.3 RME UFX and lots of noisemaking stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2009, 01:27 AM
kippertie kippertie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northampton UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

Hi

Many years ago I had a similar problem. After much investigation i traced the problem to a dodgy power supply in my PC which eventually gave up altogether. The first symptom of this failure was no phantom on my 001. Can you try your card in another computer?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:40 AM
info info is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: byron bay Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

Jeez gang. Thanks for all the responses! I should add that the phantom power led is not lighting and although I put an sm57 into the 1/4" haven't had any response, adding that guitars work just fine. The unit has never been moved or bumped. Has anyone looked inside one of these. Cheers from a downunder beach
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2009, 04:04 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

1/4" is for Line Level no dynamic mic will ever have good signal on a line input
you must use a XLR connector for a microphone.

I know the combo jacks can be confusing having 2 different signal input types on one connector
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2009, 07:38 PM
info info is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: byron bay Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: digi 001 loses phantom power

Hi again Craig. An update...it seems all the mike inputs are fine..it's just the phantom that's dead. If I used an external phantom supply could I put the condenser mikes into the front inputs with no hassle....i.e. no hassles with the non-performing internal phantom power? One other question and this will sound dumb. When using a 57 for guitar cabs..no problem, heaps of level..when using the same mikes for accoustic guitar or vox even with the 001 preamps flat out there is unacceptably low level. I understand the obvious re a loud amp but I'd like to use more dynamics in the studio to add other colours to accoustic and vocal sounds ...the same couple of condensers can get boring fast. cheers from the beach
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 48V Phantom Power don't working Cadaverous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-30-2008 01:55 PM
DIGI 002 R Phantom Power issues... JMAUL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2007 11:11 PM
Phantom power not functioning, PT loses Mbox2 stoneskipper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-03-2006 05:27 PM
ATTN:DIGI - Phantom Power PROBLEM KingFish ICON & C|24 8 02-10-2006 01:49 PM
help! problem with phantom power on digi 001 carne_de_res 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-08-2003 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com