Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2008, 02:39 PM
PleaseDontCrash PleaseDontCrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Sync HD with Aurora 16 w/o Loop Sync even possible?

Can you clock an L y n x A u r o r a 16 with LT-HD Card with a Sync HD?

Sync requires Loop Sync to work according to the manual and the A.u.r.o.r.a says that they don't work with Loop Sync and to use Wordclock. Has anyone used/clocked these two devices together and had it work? what was your setup, which was the master? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2008, 04:54 AM
Stiwdio Bos Stiwdio Bos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Wales
Posts: 9
Default Re: Sync HD with Aurora 16 w/o Loop Sync even possible?

Hi.
Did you mean PT-HD Card as opposed to LT-HD Card?

I've got an Aurora 16 with my HD 2 - I had some pals set it up. It works fine!
__________________
----------------

make good records not war...!

Gwyn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2008, 09:02 AM
PleaseDontCrash PleaseDontCrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Sync HD with Aurora 16 w/o Loop Sync even possible?

My question isn't if it works with Pro Tools HD. They work great and I love them.

I'm wondering if anyone has used a SYNC IO or SYNC HD and how they clocked it along with the Aurora's? or if it's even possible.

And no, I meant LT-HD which is this card:
http://www.studica.com/products/prod...roductid=52399

If anyone knows this, please help thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not? Zapakos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 06-12-2016 09:41 PM
Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length? matchoo0 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2010 02:31 AM
Aurora Igniter X and sync ant.s Post - Surround - Video 3 01-21-2007 04:16 PM
SYNC I/O and Loop Sync Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2006 07:28 PM
HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2004 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com