Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2008, 02:29 AM
andycopeman andycopeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default unable to make my FW drive "audio record volume"

Hi,

I recently upgraded to PT LE 7.4. I'm running a HP Compaq 6710b with 2ghz duo core, 2 G RAM etc and an MBox2 Pro.

When I try to open an old session (created with 7.1 or 6.9 or 6.4) I get this error: "Session must bo on an audio record volume. If permitted, set the volume(s) in question to "R" (record) in the Workspace"

My sessions are all on a external FW drive which ran OK before I upgraded. I have tried to change the permissions to "R" but that tells me that the drive is in the wrong format (FAT).

This never happened before.

I've googled this error and searched on DUC, and have found many references to this problem with macs, but not for PC's.

I've trashed the DAE prefs and the Digidesign databases on all drives but I still get the problem.

Do I really have to re-format my FW drive? If that is the case, then my opinion of Pro Tools, which I have been using and teaching for years, will go from very high to very low.

I don't have another drive with enough space on it to back-up my FW drive, so this process will be a complete pain in the proverbial.

Help!

cheers and thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2008, 02:55 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: unable to make my FW drive "audio record volume"

7.4 is no longer compatible with FAT drives. You need to reformat to NTFS.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2008, 09:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,081
Default Re: unable to make my FW drive "audio record volume"

You should be able to copy/move your sessions to any other drive, then reformat the firewire drive and then copy/move the sessions back onto that drive. You might even consider getting a cheap USB drive to use for this transfer and backups.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite results in "unable to create a new audio file on drive" gorgon Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 07-30-2017 04:35 PM
PT11 - Error "Session must be on an audio record volume" gondor1976 Pro Tools 11 11 12-02-2013 04:16 PM
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 07:42 AM
"unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on" bfreshmoney Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-01-2010 07:38 AM
Can't Save, I get "Audio Record Volume Message" elijahtrotsky General Discussion 1 03-10-2009 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com