Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2007, 02:54 PM
anthonyharmon anthonyharmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools 7.3 LE and Digi002

Hey guys, sorry for the newby post. I just purchased a digi 002 rack and am wanting to rewire reason into pro tools. I am running mid from my roland rs-5 keyboard into the digi 002, and the digi002 into my computer via firewire. I've gotten as far as creating the aux channel, loading the reason plugin, but when i do reason gives me the error; midi input problem. midi already in use by another application. i'm assuming that's because pro tools is using them.

Can anyone guide me on what to do/where to go from here?

Thanks a lot!
Anthony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2007, 08:58 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools 7.3 LE and Digi002

You need to create a MIDI track (or MIDI tracks) in Pro Tools and control the Reason instruments from there.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools halifaxer12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-04-2010 11:17 PM
Rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools halifaxer12 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-31-2010 09:25 PM
I'm fumbling with Rewiring Reason and Pro-tools grinninsimian MIDI 1 10-10-2006 08:23 AM
Rewiring Reason into Pro Tools! zErOcOoL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2004 01:58 PM
Rewiring Reason with Pro Tools LE digdashdug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 02-14-2004 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com