Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2007, 12:47 PM
Amnesiac Amnesiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica, Latin America
Posts: 58
Default Sound Module conection to PT using Mbox as HW

I need help conecting an E-MU Proteus 1000 sound module to my Protools system (LE ver. 6.1) . My HW interface is an Mbox. I need to conect these two to use Protools to "pull" the sound pathces out of this sound module and run them through MIDI tracks, which should be simple, except for the fact that the MBox does not have MIDI ports.

Features.

On one side I have this sound module that has: MIDI ports (IN/OUT/THRU) and stereo TRS outputs.
And on the other, my humble, outdated little Mbox : 2 TRS inserts, 2 TRS/XLR inputs, TRS stereo outputs, its SPDIF ports (IN/OUT) and USB port.

I even have thought of conecting the module to the computer through the sound card (which is a Sound Blaster Audigy), but dont know how would I communicate protools with it.
Maybe throwing a MIDI interface in might help too, but I dont know if its possible to connect one to the Mbox, and if it is, I dont know if it would make Protools able to pull the patches properly from the module.

Anyone having ideas or suggestions as to how to solve this, feel free to throw a response in.

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2007, 03:57 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Sound Module conection to PT using Mbox as HW

Do you want Pro Tools to trigger your sound module via MIDI tracks?

If so, then yes, you'll need a MIDI interface that connects via USB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2007, 09:54 AM
Amnesiac Amnesiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica, Latin America
Posts: 58
Default Re: Sound Module conection to PT using Mbox as HW

Thank you for the reply.
Actually, Im using my SB Audigy audiocard as an interface. I set it up like this:

1. Sound Module´s midi in and midi out to sound card´s midi port (15 pin) using a cable that has midi plugs on one side and the 15 pin plug on the other.
2.Sound Module´s audio out to Mbox´s inputs.
3. In ProTools, the MIDI track's input set to one of the sound card´s midi chanels.
4. In ProTools, the MIDI track's output set to one of the sound card´s midi chanels.

This, of course, is not working. Otherwise I wouldnt be posting it. But its the recommended setup on the reference guide. so I dont really know what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conecting a sound module to an MBox Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2007 01:24 PM
sound module help !!.... AGAIN !!! gustavof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-27-2005 07:03 PM
MBOX with Roland Sound Module RickR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-22-2003 11:20 AM
best sound module usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-14-2002 01:48 PM
What Sound Module to buy ? OgnKog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-02-2001 03:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com