Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2014, 02:30 AM
SL1 SL1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Import Session Dialogue Defaults

HI, fairly new into the world of Pro Tools, can anyone tell me if there is a way of saving 'defaults' for the import session data dialogue page? i.e. When I open it it always comes up with 'Force to Session Target Format' can this be defaulted to any other or does it have to be manually changed each time, also the same with the 'Track Data to Import' at the bottom of the page, this always seems to default with everything selected, is there a way to set up an import template? any help gratefully received! thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2014, 06:16 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Import Session Dialogue Defaults

Welcome to Pro Tools. We've been dreaming of user presets in the import session data window for years now. Keep the dream alive! (i.e. no, you can't).

One of the preferences toggles (auto copy audio on import) toggles the menu for linking or copying on the left side, but that's the only part of that window that I know of that actually has a preference.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2014, 06:36 AM
SL1 SL1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Import Session Dialogue Defaults

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Welcome to Pro Tools. We've been dreaming of user presets in the import session data window for years now. Keep the dream alive! (i.e. no, you can't).

One of the preferences toggles (auto copy audio on import) toggles the menu for linking or copying on the left side, but that's the only part of that window that I know of that actually has a preference.
Thanks for your reply, I had a feeling that was going to be the case! keeping dreaming then!!!
__________________
Mac Pro 32Gb RAM
10.10.4
1x HDX with HD i/o
Pro Tools HD 12.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2014, 07:30 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,742
Default Re: Import Session Dialogue Defaults

vote it up!

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...og/102125-3779
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session data defaults idris Post - Surround - Video 6 03-08-2013 06:56 AM
Defaults for new session dialog? Matthew Steel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2010 03:02 PM
Session defaults back to 120 bpm????? 440Hz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-17-2008 08:22 AM
SR Convert in PT5.1 Import Audio Dialogue Box barden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-26-2001 09:46 AM
Enter / Return Key In PT5.1 Import Dialogue Box jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 03-02-2001 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com