Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:21 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Preview
Default Waves plugs not showing up/sample rate not supported
Hi guys,
I just installed a new PCIe card with an SSD drive as my new system drive. Did a chronosync backup to create new system drive.
Everything running smooth except all my waves plugins no longer show up and any session that i am using waves plugs say that the sample rate is not supported. these are 48k sessions. Aurora clock is set to 48k.
Pro tools never asked where the waves plugin folder was.

Before i moved to the SSD drive i sent all of my auths to a flash drive using waves central, which works fine when I'm using the original system drive in the Mac. But since I started using the SSD/PCIE card drive waves plugs are not happy.
Any thoughts would be most appreciated.
thanks in advance.

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:25 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,721
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

I think you need to reinstall Waves Center or what ever its called on the new drive as nothing is simple with Waves authorizations ever

Try installing the latest Waves stuff and I bet the plugins will show up again.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:45 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Cool, I will try that.
Waves Central is on the new drive, but it was copied. So anything is possible.
I'll give it a try and report back.
thanks for the help

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:01 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Just reinstalled Waves Central. Nothing changed.
PT still not seeing waves plugs.

Every other app and plug came over perfectly.
Waves has a post on this. but i'm not quite sure how to do what they are suggesting. I have a email out to waves also.
We'll figure this one out.

thx

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2018, 10:52 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,721
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

I made a screenshot last night for our studio of this issue so look at the picture and follow TheWeeds post and see if that helps anything.

Also check the release limit so you know what version you can run:

Open ILM, go to the Details for the bundle. It will be at the bottom, telling you the release date that will limit Pro Tools versions.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0940.jpg (76.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2018, 05:27 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Hey Thx for the info.
I'm on a Mac platform.
I have trashed all prefs.
Still stumped right now.

thx

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2018, 05:31 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,721
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Yeah we had issues aswell when we updated the Waves Center.

Have you deleted the old Waveshells and reinstalled after all the preferences were deleted?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2018, 05:41 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Yep trashed Prefs.
It somehow is not seeing the PCIE SSD drive. the drive does not show up in waves Central also.
If i don't hold down shift on PT boot it doesn't even know there are waves plugs to load. Holding shift i get the waves rescan prompt, but when i let it rescan the plugs still don't show up.

When i restart from my internal SATA drive waves loads fine. everything thing is identical. the only diff is I'm running the system from the PCIE-SSD drive.
Every other app and plug is running perfect off the new SSD drive.

I'm stumped

thx for your suggestions

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2018, 01:28 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,279
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeman View Post
Yep trashed Prefs.
It somehow is not seeing the PCIE SSD drive. the drive does not show up in waves Central also.
If i don't hold down shift on PT boot it doesn't even know there are waves plugs to load. Holding shift i get the waves rescan prompt, but when i let it rescan the plugs still don't show up.

When i restart from my internal SATA drive waves loads fine. everything thing is identical. the only diff is I'm running the system from the PCIE-SSD drive.
Every other app and plug is running perfect off the new SSD drive.

I'm stumped

thx for your suggestions

z
You haven't said but I'm guessing you're on some version of a cheesegrater - would be nice if you tell us which exact one. I have a mid 2012 5,1 and recently switched it from the 7200 rpm spinner it came with from OWC to a Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB in the same drive bay the original system drive was in; no problem after I took care of some pilot error problems. I used Carbon Copy Cloner to make a clone of the original drive (I use CCC for all my clone work) and then cloned THAT to the ssd.

Before I did anything I sent my Waves authorizations to their cloud. When I had everything on the ssd I brought the auths back on to the ssd. Had no problem. However when I moved that ssd to an Accelsior S pcie adaptor card from OWC I had some issues with my Waves plugs. What I did to resolve things was: get a fresh install of Waves Central (WC); had WC reinstall all my plugins from fresh downloads and reset the pram in the cheesegrater. Been great ever since.

For clarity's sake: do you have the auths for your Waves stuff on just the ssd? Do you have two different system drives in the machine? If yes to the latter remove the original system drive and see what happens.

BTW according to your sig file it looks like you're on El Crapitan. That's possibly the worst OSX release Apple ever did (I'd call it their version of Windows 2000). You might want to look into either going to Sierra or High Sierra.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2018, 02:42 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Hey Man,

Yea El Capitan is as far as this machine will go, And really has been pretty smooth.

But i solved it.
Not sure how but.
i changed the PCIE slot.trashed everything. reinstalled all waves and got back up and running.
Now i already did all that before and then swapped the PCIE ssd drive with my other PCIE/SSD drive and waves came back.
Strange.
Waves auths are on a flash drive. Whats weird is Waves Central is not seeing my SSD drive so i have to keep my auths on a flash drive which i really don't wanna do. Don't like having them on the cloud for day to day work.
Thx for your help. good info in your post.
thx

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sample rate of 44.1HX not supported TC65 Pro Tools 12 16 07-11-2016 03:55 AM
ASIO Sample Rate is not supported by one or more USB interfaces born26s Windows 1 11-29-2014 02:12 PM
ASIO one or more usb ports sample rate not supported trev27 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 12-06-2012 03:50 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
Waves 3.5 with 88.2 sample rate?? Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2003 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com