Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-09-2018, 05:49 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,272
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeman View Post
Hey Man,

Yea El Capitan is as far as this machine will go, And really has been pretty smooth.

But i solved it.
Not sure how but.
i changed the PCIE slot.trashed everything. reinstalled all waves and got back up and running.
Now i already did all that before and then swapped the PCIE ssd drive with my other PCIE/SSD drive and waves came back.
Strange.
Waves auths are on a flash drive. Whats weird is Waves Central is not seeing my SSD drive so i have to keep my auths on a flash drive which i really don't wanna do. Don't like having them on the cloud for day to day work.
Thx for your help. good info in your post.
thx

z
I doubt that El Crapitan is as far as your machine will go - you haven't said what exact MacPro you have and that means a lot.

Methinks you may have solved it but don't want to admit pilot error.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2018, 08:43 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Hey,
Never have a prob with operator error. Kinda always hoping thats the case. And man thats usually the case.
Was just strange that after trashing everything and waves not coming back, that i figured why not try swapping PCIE slots. I really don't think that was it but who knows.I prob missed a pref or cache. I did uninstall from Waves Central both times.

I've been doing this a long time and sometimes its the craziest things that work.

Here's my machine and if you think i can go with a higher OS please let me know. All i know is when i try and update first to Sierra then High Sierra the installer said it couldn't update my machine.
Appreciate any info.

Thx for the help.

z
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-02-09 at 11.28.53 PM.png (27.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-10-2018, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,272
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeman View Post
Hey,
Never have a prob with operator error. Kinda always hoping thats the case. And man thats usually the case.
Was just strange that after trashing everything and waves not coming back, that i figured why not try swapping PCIE slots. I really don't think that was it but who knows.I prob missed a pref or cache. I did uninstall from Waves Central both times.

I've been doing this a long time and sometimes its the craziest things that work.

Here's my machine and if you think i can go with a higher OS please let me know. All i know is when i try and update first to Sierra then High Sierra the installer said it couldn't update my machine.
Appreciate any info.

Thx for the help.

z
I think I understand what's going on. Your machine can indeed go to whatever OSX you want on it, all the way up to High Sierra. The trick is if doing the upgrade you have to have the latest update of whatever OSX you already have on the machine. If you're even one revision behind things won't work. I ran into that here on my late 27 inch iMac; I was one security update behind on OSX 10.9.5 and couldn't download OSX 10.10.5 from my AppStore account until I got that security update for Mavericks.

Upshot: make sure your EC install is fully up to date and then try again.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-10-2018, 05:04 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Nice Dude,
Thanks for that info.

Gonna check it out later today.

thx for taking the time

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16

Last edited by zeeman; 02-10-2018 at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-10-2018, 08:55 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Hey musicman691,

There was some El Capitan updates that i needed(Security updates) installed updates and tried again but a big no go on High Sierra.
Did a quick search and found this info. My Machine is early 2009. Looks like i just missed the cutoff.

But all good. My system is running really smooth and I'm def digging the SSD for my system drive. Feels like i got a shiny new computer.

Again thx for your help and lemme know if you see something I'm missing.


thx

z
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-02-10 at 11.43.47 AM.jpg (32.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-10-2018, 09:02 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Waves not showing up/Sample rate not supported

Hmm, seeing some peeps updating a 4.1 machine to High Sierra after a firmware upgrade.

Theres always a way.

Gonna do some research on this.
Not one to mess with things when all is running smooth.
I'll report back.

thx

z
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sample rate of 44.1HX not supported TC65 Pro Tools 12 16 07-11-2016 03:55 AM
ASIO Sample Rate is not supported by one or more USB interfaces born26s Windows 1 11-29-2014 02:12 PM
ASIO one or more usb ports sample rate not supported trev27 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 12-06-2012 03:50 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
Waves 3.5 with 88.2 sample rate?? Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2003 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com