Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2012, 03:42 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default New Breakpoint Added?

hey guys,
not sure if this is a bug or a new feature in 10.3.2 but:

when i try and move a breakpoint in my volume auto by highlighting it and using the +and- keys a new breakpoint is added everytime.

So if im trying to change the duration of a fade by highlighting the end breakpoint and movin it with the + or - keys, a new breakpoint is added and i am unable to alter the fade.

same behavior whether "automation follows edit" is checked or not

this is new to me in 10.3.2

trashed prefs and still the same behavior.
hopefully operator error or new pref which i didnt find.
any help most appreciated and thanks in advance

zeeman
2x2.26 quad Os 10.7.5 Pt 10.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2012, 01:19 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: New Breakpoint Added?

Could somebody confirm this behavior on the volume automation.
If indeed it is happening to anyone else.

just trying to figure this one out

thanks in advance

zeeman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2012, 01:23 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: New Breakpoint Added?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=329048

I made a thread about this ... it's been happening since 10.3, I believe. It's not exactly a "bug," the release notes mention this change in behavior. It's definitely not acceptable though and has to be fixed. Big time waster.
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2012, 06:46 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: New Breakpoint Added?

Hey thanks for confirming this.
this needs to be an option.

this really effects the way i work and why it was changed seems very odd to me.
ok
back to work and thanks again for the info

zeeman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2012, 05:08 PM
nerdlinger nerdlinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: New Breakpoint Added?

Time wasting new "feature"! Make it optional or the way it used to be, please.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 02:17 PM
tams tams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NZ
Posts: 25
Default Re: New Breakpoint Added?

Oh wow this is a feature?? Assumed it was a bug and rolled back to 10.2...

Avid, pleeeease make this an option!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
set a breakpoint to 0 db oNeKOG Windows 3 10-16-2015 08:24 AM
Move to Next Breakpoint? tanabe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-24-2014 03:05 PM
Tab to Automation Breakpoint? Nello7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2009 09:29 AM
Automation and Breakpoint Changes New Hope Media Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 06:20 PM
Breakpoint selection PeterD Tips & Tricks 0 03-02-2001 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com