Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2013, 04:37 AM
SJDEMS SJDEMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BYRON BAY
Posts: 6
Default Motu 828 setup help needed

Hi there.

First post, so hi to all!

Just recently bought Protools 10 (student edition) and I am having problems getting my soundcard/s recognised. I have a Motu 828mk3 and a Motu Traveler hooked up via lightpipe. I have been running Ableton this way whithout a hitch for some time, but can't seem to make this work in Protools. I have also looked online but can't find any relevant info. Any light on this much appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2013, 04:39 AM
SJDEMS SJDEMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BYRON BAY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

On Mac Snow Leopard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2013, 05:16 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

It's still working with Ableton?
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2013, 06:39 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJDEMS View Post
Hi there.

First post, so hi to all!

Just recently bought Protools 10 (student edition) and I am having problems getting my soundcard/s recognised. I have a Motu 828mk3 and a Motu Traveler hooked up via lightpipe. I have been running Ableton this way whithout a hitch for some time, but can't seem to make this work in Protools. I have also looked online but can't find any relevant info. Any light on this much appreciated...
Hi,

Try going to Setup / playback engine. and see if the Motu is available in the list at the top as an audio engine?

Aslo try booting Pro Tools holding the N key which will boot PT without any inteface assigned then try assigning the motu as the audio engine as above.

In the AMS audio midi setup. is the Motu showing as an audio device? is it setup to be the active input and output!

The 828MK3 alone should definitely work, not sure about the traveller as well.

you've got the latest drivers for the Motu?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.

Last edited by crizdee; 03-29-2013 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:11 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJDEMS View Post
Hi there.

First post, so hi to all!

Just recently bought Protools 10 (student edition) and I am having problems getting my soundcard/s recognised. I have a Motu 828mk3 and a Motu Traveler hooked up via lightpipe. I have been running Ableton this way whithout a hitch for some time, but can't seem to make this work in Protools. I have also looked online but can't find any relevant info. Any light on this much appreciated...
To get both interfaces to communicate with Pro Tools you must set up an Aggregate Device.... connect you gear and open up Audio Midi set up configure that then start Protools and in your playback engine select the Aggregate device...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,996
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
To get both interfaces to communicate with Pro Tools you must set up an Aggregate Device.... connect you gear and open up Audio Midi set up configure that then start Protools and in your playback engine select the Aggregate device...
This is not needed. He has the traveller connected to the Interface via ADAT, he was not asking about aggregating both devices as interfaces. If his setup works via ADAT with another DAW it should be simple to just use the same setup in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:39 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,996
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJDEMS View Post
Hi there.

First post, so hi to all!

Just recently bought Protools 10 (student edition) and I am having problems getting my soundcard/s recognised. I have a Motu 828mk3 and a Motu Traveler hooked up via lightpipe. I have been running Ableton this way whithout a hitch for some time, but can't seem to make this work in Protools. I have also looked online but can't find any relevant info. Any light on this much appreciated...
Chris has already explained the basic steps to select the Playback Engine.

You need to be a lot clearer when you say "can't seem to make this work". Make exactly what work? Use the 828Mk3 as a playback engine at all? Or is that appearing as the Playback engine but something is not working with the ADAT connectivity to the traveller? You need to clearly describe exactly what you are doing and what is exactly not working like you expect.

When you say this works with Ableton you mean on this exact same computer? or Ableton installed on a different computer?

Darryl

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 03-29-2013 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,609
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

In the interest of troubleshooting, I would set the Traveler aside and just work on getting the 828 going
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2013, 05:27 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Your Right Darryl.... In that case He would have to refer to the MOTU Manual......
You would have to set up Cue Mix and the MOTU Audio Set up app to tell the 828 where to pass signal.....to the Traveler.....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2013, 08:00 PM
SJDEMS SJDEMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BYRON BAY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Thanks for your responses.

In answer to the questions asked,

Yes Ableton is how it should be (all I/O appear)
Motu 828iii is available in Playback Engine/AMS.
Protools I/O sees only a stereo I/O. All of the others are not selectable (grey)
Lastest Driver installed.

Daryl> Hope this clarifies.
I am after all of my I/O on my cards to show up in Protools.
The two cards talk to each other fine. I can run the current soundcard setup on the same computer with ableton without any probs.
On an Audio Track Input drop down only built in mic 1-2 appears.

Pretty sure this is my settings in Protools somewhere...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 896hd setup billyborden macOS 6 03-21-2018 02:33 PM
Motu MTPAV Manual Needed - Also, Q Regarding it's clock Table Syrup Records Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-09-2009 08:17 AM
MOTU Digital Timepiece setup Elecshop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2007 08:16 PM
MOTU MTP AV OSX - MIDI Setup is Empty Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-18-2005 02:14 PM
How does 002 compare to 001 & also logic/motu 896 setup? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 10-29-2002 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com