Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 11:42 PM
djloekee27 djloekee27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 8
Default Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

I can't hear any audio out of Pro Tools 9 whenever I have it connected to my MBox Pro 3.

These are the steps that I am doing.
1. Turn on external firewire hard drives
2. Turn on Access Virus KB
3. Turn on Mbox Pro 3
4. Turn on laptop
5. Turn on Windows 7 Basic Theme
6. Start Pro Tools 9

I can hear my keyboard through my Mbox Pro. And I can record my keyboard's audio into Pro Tools. But when I press play I don't hear anything out of Pro Tools. I thought that Pro Tools didn't record the audio so I bounce the track out as a wav file and I loaded it into VLC Player. And then I was able to hear the notes that I played and recorded from my keyboard to Pro Tools; so I have all of my hardware connected properly. It is a setting that I can't find in Pro Tools, I think.

I tried switching between Auto Input Monitoring and Input Only Monitoring but I'm still was not able to hear anything out of Pro Tools whenever I press play.

Here are the screen shots of my connections from my keyboard to the MBox to my laptop.
Virus KB Audio & Midi Outs
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...3/IMG_3298.jpg
Mbox Pro 3 Audio & Midi Ins
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...3/IMG_3305.jpg
SIIG Firewire ExpressCard
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...3/IMG_3308.jpg
External Firewire Hard Drives
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...3/IMG_3309.jpg

Here are the screen shots of my settings in Pro Tools.
Hardware Setup
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup03.jpg
Hardware Setup - Launch Control Panel
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup04.jpg
Playback Engine
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup05.jpg
I/O Setup - Input
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup06.jpg
I/O Setup - Output
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup06.jpg
Midi Studio Setup
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup08.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup09.jpg
Midi Input Enable
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup10.jpg
Midi Beat Clock
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup11.jpg
Options
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup12.jpg
Sound Test - Audio Track
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup13.jpg
Sound Test - Inst Track
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup14.jpg
Recording - Audio Track
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup15.jpg
Recorded - Audio Track
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup16.jpg
Mix Window
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup17.jpg

Here are the screen shots of my settings in the MBox Pro Control Panel.
Mbox Control Panel - Outputs 1/2
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup18.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Outputs 3/4
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup19.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Outputs 5/6
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup20.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - S/PDIF Out L/R
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup21.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Headphone A
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup22.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Headphone B
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup23.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Tuner
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup24.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Setup
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup25.jpg
Mbox Control Panel - Flow
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...aresetup26.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:25 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

Image 3308 shows one black and one grey plug into the two FW ports on the Siig card.

Yet Image 3309 shows three grey cords (two into one drive). Can you explain why this is?

Have you tried unplugging one drive completely and recording onto the other with just the one cable plugged in at each end?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2012, 03:24 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

Check control panel outs maybe faders are down
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:15 PM
djloekee27 djloekee27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Image 3308 shows one black and one grey plug into the two FW ports on the Siig card.

Yet Image 3309 shows three grey cords (two into one drive). Can you explain why this is?

Have you tried unplugging one drive completely and recording onto the other with just the one cable plugged in at each end?
I have my one external hard drive plugged into my siig card and i have my 2nd external hard drive daisy chained to my 1st hard drive. i can access both hard drives in windows 7. the 2nd hard drive is just my backup hard drive in case the other hard drive dies on me; and i can always disconnect it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flautista View Post
Check control panel outs maybe faders are down
ok, i'll check out my control panel out faders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2012, 04:10 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

Both photos posted of your I/O Setup - Input & I/O Setup - Output, show the same picture...Input only.

So go to Output>Select Default & also set default Output Bus to Main 1&2 Out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by djloekee27 View Post
i have my 2nd external hard drive daisy chained to my 1st hard drive.
To eliminate the possibility that this arrangement is part of the problem I would suggest you disconnect the 2nd drive and record to the remaining one. If it then works re-connect the other drive to see if it has any effect.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2012, 07:12 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

yeah i would suggest looking into the io setup also...
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:58 PM
djloekee27 djloekee27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can't Hear Audio When Pro Tools 9 & MBox Pro 3 Is Connected

Thanks a lot, I was finally able to find the problem. I went into the mbox control panel software and raised all of the sliders for the outputs from 0 to close to max. After that, I was able to hear playback of audio files in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Mic/MBox/Pro Tools 11 Started/Connected jkddkj macOS 2 12-26-2013 04:50 PM
Pro Tools 8 with 2 audio interfaces connected RodWall Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-24-2011 12:01 PM
Running Pro Tools LE "without" Mbox connected? JSkellington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-14-2005 09:59 AM
Pro Tools launches , but ..says Mbox not connected Rodney74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-30-2004 09:10 AM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com