Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-02-2020, 06:37 PM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Avid Control in Mixer mode to follow PT/Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
By the way, if you open the attentioned fader on the left side of the app, that does follow along, so its working to some extent already.
It may not solve your problem though?
Remember, I'm just getting started with S1 and the tablet. I've opened the attentioned fader once but did not notice if the S1 followed. Regardless, the best summary of what we would like was posted just now by Cheesehead. By the way, I did search through the forum and couldn't find a discussion so I decided to start my own.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-03-2020, 02:10 AM
bobo mark bobo mark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hongkong
Posts: 230
Default Re: Avid Control in Mixer mode to follow PT/Surface

this is also killing me, the app is only follow Pro Tools ONLY in universal window. the only trick is att fader.

even worst, I setup with Pro Tools dock today with S1. The ipad on SI is ONLY showing meters, other than that is NOTHING. how possible ?? at least give me soft key screen ....
__________________
Regards
Bobo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2020, 04:14 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 677
Default Re: Avid Control in Mixer mode to follow PT/Surface

The thread I started was called 'Daw Banks App Setting Please'.
I don't know how to link to it, sorry.

Admittedly there wasn't a lot of interest from other people at the time, but Eddie does say:
Quote:
Yes we are adding this so it can follow like the surfaces can today. Early next year
Which was last year, so I live in hope.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2020, 08:19 AM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Avid Control in Mixer mode to follow PT/Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
The thread I started was called 'Daw Banks App Setting Please'.
I don't know how to link to it, sorry.

Admittedly there wasn't a lot of interest from other people at the time, but Eddie does say:

Which was last year, so I live in hope.
Me too! Another poster just posted in this thread that the ipad on S1 is only showing meters. The answer is that there can only be one master tablet. The rest are restricted to display only, and that display is meters. That seems to be rather limited to me. I understand why there can only be one control (master) tablet, but if the user wants to at least display the mixer on another tablet, he/she ought to be able to, so let's add that to requests. Is Avid watching this thread? How do we send requests from the forum?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2020, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Avid Control in Mixer mode to follow PT/Surface

Yes Avid watches these forums... I'm the Product Manager for all thing Control Surfaces
There are technical reasons why it's limited. We wanted to concentrate on stability and making all these screen available would make the testing grid a lot bigger and we would spend more time on bug fixing instead of features.... Like the up coming Layouts creator for the tablet, like S6.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-03-2020, 02:57 PM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Avid Control in Mixer mode to follow PT/Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes Avid watches these forums... I'm the Product Manager for all thing Control Surfaces
There are technical reasons why it's limited. We wanted to concentrate on stability and making all these screen available would make the testing grid a lot bigger and we would spend more time on bug fixing instead of features.... Like the up coming Layouts creator for the tablet, like S6.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Thanks, Eddie. All in due time. As long as we know this is on the request list, we will wait with patience.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it possible to have 002 mixer as control surface only? internationalnova 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-11-2012 08:50 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 05:12 AM
Best Mixer/Control Surface for 001 ian benn General Discussion 6 01-31-2003 04:38 AM
Control surface/mixer? TRK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-03-2001 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com