Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2016, 07:30 PM
Darryl Duncan's Avatar
Darryl Duncan Darryl Duncan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 56
Default HELP: Routing MacPro system audio through Avid interface...

Hello all, I just upgraded from an old Mac Pro (2009) ProTools 10 TDM system to a NEW MacPro (2013 trashcan) ProTools 12 HD Native system hooked to an Avid HD I/O. I used to be able to hear my mac's system audio (you tube, itunes, wav files in the finder etc.) through my Avid HD I/O.

For some reason I am unable to do that now, not sure why or what has changed. My HD i/o only seems to "work" when protools is launched. I have toyed with the mac sound preferences and audio midi and seem unable to get my desktop sound through my HD hardware, hence through my studio speakers. Isn't there a way to do this in software without 3rd party utilities?

I have heard some say simply hook up the optical out of the mac into a channel of the interface, but then I have to launch protools to hear that audio. besides the new mac pros don't have optical audio outs, just a pin plug out.

There must be an easier way to hear the mac's audio through the avid hardware.

Any advice and suggestions would be appreciated.

-Darryl Duncan
www.gamebeatstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2016, 10:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,357
Default Re: HELP: Routing MacPro system audio through Avid interface...

A little search is a good thing.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2016, 11:48 AM
Darryl Duncan's Avatar
Darryl Duncan Darryl Duncan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 56
Default Re: HELP: Routing MacPro system audio through Avid interface...

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
A little search is a good thing.


Thanks for the link. That explains it I guess. That was something I truly relied on. Do you know if this same issue exists with Sierra too?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Audio from Avid Interface on Core 2 Duo Mac with OS X Mavericks mega.riviera FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 85 09-04-2015 12:18 AM
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
For Sale Avid HD I/O 8x8x8 Audio Interface for Pro Tools HD johnwyseone Buy & Sell 0 12-16-2013 09:08 AM
Multiple-Audio-interface-System guit-arno Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 07-22-2010 12:52 AM
Slightly OT: Mac system audio interface rheudabaga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-05-2004 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com