Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2014, 05:56 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,692
Default Import Session Data - No Waveform in clips

Not the worst PT bug but annoying:
When I import Session Data from a different session e.g. foley delivery session, there is no waveform inside all new clips which were imported.
Selecting all of them and pressing Recalculate WaveForm from the clip menu solves this issue.
However after importing the 5-th reel and doing the same operation, I decided to open this thread
Here you can see it.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2014, 07:00 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 338
Default Re: Import Session Data - No Waveform in clips

It happens a lot to me as well. Can´t find a reason for it, it seems like a random bug. Sometimes later re-opening the same session that contains the imported clips with no waveform, on the same or other machine, the waveform shows up again, sometimes not. Weird. I have to admit that I have missed the workaround you mentioned, learned something today
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2014, 07:54 PM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 76
Default Re: Import Session Data - No Waveform in clips

Yup. Seeing it here as well. Been hitting 'Recalculate Waveform Overviews" regularly after import.

PT 11.2.1 HDX, Mac OS 10.9.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2014, 10:40 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,692
Default Re: Import Session Data - No Waveform in clips

I asked Digicustomersuccess about this bug.
Avid, please fix it in 11.2.2
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Clips are totally destroyed after 'import session' abes Post - Surround - Video 1 05-31-2012 09:00 AM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com