Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:24 PM
internationalnova internationalnova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: bronx ny
Posts: 2
Default is it possible to have 002 mixer as control surface only?

hey guys new here, i have a digi 003 r that i use as a my sound (mic in etc) but i also have a digi002 mixer thats just sitting in my closet. i was wondering if i can continue to record through my digi003r while using my digi 002 mixer as just the control surface (to control levels pans etc) . i am currently running on pro tools 9

thanks for your input
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:51 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,951
Default Re: is it possible to have 002 mixer as control surface only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by internationalnova View Post
hey guys new here, i have a digi 003 r that i use as a my sound (mic in etc) but i also have a digi002 mixer thats just sitting in my closet. i was wondering if i can continue to record through my digi003r while using my digi 002 mixer as just the control surface (to control levels pans etc) . i am currently running on pro tools 9

thanks for your input
Sorry that is not possible. And lots of people would love to do that with a 003 console.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:20 AM
internationalnova internationalnova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: bronx ny
Posts: 2
Default Re: is it possible to have 002 mixer as control surface only?

darryl thank u for the help. would i be able to do this with any control surface, say like the command 8? i forgot to say i have pro tools 9 hd...

i thought i read on diff sites before that it is possible to have like a digi003 for recording but have a command 8 for just working the levels, pan etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:50 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,951
Default

The Command 8 is a control surface and still works with Pro Tools 10 although Avid has made clear that it will no longer be officially supported in Pro Tools 11. That possibly means no drivers so just will not work. Avid wants users to buy into the Euphonics Artist series, but to me these are plasticky, expensive, complex, buggy, fragile and poorly supported. Personally I would stick with a mouse or use an iPad software based surface (I use AC-7 Core, dirt cheap) or I would look at an SSL Nucleus or go all the way to a C|24.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 05:12 AM
DMP7 Mixer, as control surface? kurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-30-2005 08:23 PM
Digital Mixer as Control Surface Tukkis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-17-2003 06:46 AM
Best Mixer/Control Surface for 001 ian benn General Discussion 6 01-31-2003 04:38 AM
Control surface/mixer? TRK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-03-2001 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com