Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2008, 12:37 PM
beesee beesee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default Calibrate 002 monitor outs to console ctrl room...?

I want to integrate a console with my Digi 002 rack. I have everything mapped out so far (patchbay, converters, I/O, ect). The one thing that remains is the monitor outputs on the 002 rack. Essentially, I want to use the jacks to feed the console's control room volume knob & forget about the volume knob on the front of the Digi rack. Maybe it's a long shot but, is there any way to bypass this? Or, should I try calibrating the 002 output volume to the console? If this would be the case, what would be the correct way of doing so? I'm guessing by using pink noise.....unsure from there on. My reasoning is that I want to tuck the 002 in the corner of the room, use it only for I/O, and forget about it. Can anyone pick up on what I'm puttin' down? Am I missing anything? All thoughts on this matter would be extremely helpful.

Digi 002 rack/rosetta 800
Allen & Heath ML3000
Mackie HR624
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2008, 01:35 PM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: Calibrate 002 monitor outs to console ctrl room...?

If you connect the Main outs of the Digi to the mixer you will avoid the Volume control on the front of the 002R. The Monitor outs are controlled by that knob.

Of course any adjustments to the Mains fader will change what is sent to the mixer--but that is as it should be. A 1K test tone would be appropiate for calibrating the Digi mains level with the boards meters.

MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2008, 04:31 PM
beesee beesee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Calibrate 002 monitor outs to console ctrl room...?

Thanks for your reply. Sorry, I did not mention I want to run 18 out to the board for mixing/summing so, I would be using main outs 1&2 as channels. That leaves me with The 2 monitor outputs...... I want to be able to mix ITB as to not disturb the talent while recording so I need to be monitoring from PT monitor out 1&2. I suppose one possibility would be to leave the monitor level knob in one place, but what is the right place? All the way up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2008, 06:26 AM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: Calibrate 002 monitor outs to console ctrl room...?

Ideally, use the plugin signal generator to calibrate the Digi monitor output to the board input you are using to feed the board's CR out (if it will also appear on the board's meters). If there is no way to see the input on the meters, 12 o'clock is a good starting point. Full up will likely overdrive any input.

MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 rack main outs vs monitor outs studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2012 07:46 AM
Calibrate console w/PT meters beesee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2008 11:03 PM
I DON'T want to calibrate my room dmfisher1 Post - Surround - Video 2 01-21-2005 11:21 AM
Anyone out there using 31 band EQ's and Pink noise to calibrate monitors to the room? ckerian General Discussion 6 01-14-2002 08:22 PM
How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input? voxpitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-15-2001 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com