Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:43 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Hello DUC,

Trying to figure out how to have the plugin window pop up if I hit EQ on the S6 but not come up if I'm editing on pro tools, clicking on the timeline for example.

The User Pref;
Open Windows on Workstation When Editing Mode

Enables windows to pop up on when I attention or hit EQ on a track on the console but also does the same when I click on the timeline..

Anyone have any knowledge would greatly appreciate it.

Ta
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 960
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Greetings,

Before I respond with specifics, please let me know what versions of S6 and PT you are currently using as this functionality has changed over the past year on how the surface interacts with Pro Tools. Thanks.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:13 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Hi Jeff,

I'm running Pro Tools 2019.6 & S6 is running 19.5

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:57 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 960
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Thanks. I believe you simply need to look at the following few preferences. One of them can be found under the main Settings > User and the other under Home > Local Options (Gear).



First - Open Windows on Workstation Attention. I would disable this. If you still want to maintain the ability to Attention by clicking in the Edit Window you can set or remove that functionality by using the following prefs:



These options under Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area determine if your interactions in Pro Tools will or will not trigger an Attention on the surface. The one specific to clicking in the Edit Window is obviously Edit Window.

Lastly, if you do choose to enable Open Windows on Workstation Attention from above, this will operate on the following preference which can be found in the Home > Local Options (Gear) : Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned. You get to pick which section on the surface (or set to Off to do nothing) including the Master Module, Attention Knobs, etc.


Let me know if that makes sense.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 09:20 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Hi Jeff

I too I'm running Pro Tools 2019.6 & S6 is running 19.9.1

My problem is that if I don't have expand knob Zone active, when I attention a channel with the attention button, plugins don't open for that channel. .
Can you assist please . . ?
Best
Josh
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2019, 09:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 960
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Greetings. I'm going to infer a bit here... If you don't use any any dedicated or toggle-able Attention Knob zones, then perhaps you are mostly looking at functions on the Master Module. If so, I would try the following which is more of a traditional workflow leveraging more of the Master Module and populating plug-in UI's in Pro Tools when a surface channel is Attentioned.





As you can see in the Home > Local Options, I have my Function and Knob Page Selected on Attention Change set to EQ first then DYN as a backup. This basically says I want to primarily see EQ - but otherwise show me DYN.

The General prefs at the top found in Settings > User tell me the following:
When I Attention a track from the Surface it will trigger populating the Master Module with (first EQ) and displaying the appropriate Plug-In UI for said EQ in Pro Tools. The preference below that says, if I touch any other touch-sensitive encoders - then open and show that type of Window - which is enabled or disabled with Open Windows When Editing Mode. If you only want Plug-Ins to ever open when touching an encoder then set that pref appropriately.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2020, 11:13 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 960
Default Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Thanks for verifying. So essentially what’s happening is when you press a function switch on the Process Module - such as Inserts, you have the preference enabled to Attention that specific track. From the Home > Local Options you have the On Attention set to display Pan on your Master Module. Finally, you have the preference enabled to target the Master Module (which will in your case will be displaying Pan) and the section of the S6 that determines which window if any from the Workstation (Pro Tools) to open.

There are many modifications you can make to change these behaviors. The simplest would likely be to disable the Attention from function option - however I won’t presume to know what you’ve dialed in for your workflows. Hope this helps.

Attention Track of Most Recently Selected Surface Function


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2020, 12:59 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Thanks Jeff. I get a better sense now of what is going on.
I like to have the attention working so I'm trying here with the different options to see what suits best my workflow.
Thanks for all the explanation.
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2020, 04:13 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 194
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Thanks for verifying. So essentially what’s happening is when you press a function switch on the Process Module - such as Inserts, you have the preference enabled to Attention that specific track. From the Home > Local Options you have the On Attention set to display Pan on your Master Module. Finally, you have the preference enabled to target the Master Module (which will in your case will be displaying Pan) and the section of the S6 that determines which window if any from the Workstation (Pro Tools) to open.

There are many modifications you can make to change these behaviors. The simplest would likely be to disable the Attention from function option - however I won’t presume to know what you’ve dialed in for your workflows. Hope this helps.

Attention Track of Most Recently Selected Surface Function


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Hi Jeff, I have being experimenting with those preferences, selection inserts that I usually don`t use so I don`t get any window just by selecting insert. But every re-start of the S6 (begin of the day) or yesterday after a pro tools crash I got it back to PAN.

Isn't it saved as preference? Is it normal?

best
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2020, 04:16 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 960
Default Re: Plugin Windows S6 / Workstation

I would ask if you are inadvertently enabling console preferences to travel with sessions perhaps? If you look at your Auto-Load settings, do you have User Preferences ticked?


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding open windows on workstation Cryos Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 10-12-2019 01:57 PM
UVI Workstation not showing up in NEW sessions plugin dropdown DBK AAX Plug-ins 3 03-17-2016 10:55 AM
Help. Plugin windows got BIG markleemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-28-2009 11:47 PM
Plugin windows DannyVanSpreuwel ICON & C|24 0 09-15-2004 05:30 AM
Can Mac 001 plugin's be used with Windows? piccolo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2002 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com