Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,985
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
I am back. I am having the same problem with my internal SSD. Therefore the spinners going to sleep could not be the issue. Anymore thoughts? Thank you!
Ouch.

Do you have anything else running while working in PT? Internet? Anti-virus? Wireless networking?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:51 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,448
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

Hi there also try with another playback device selected .

And be shure that your selecting all the time the importing audio selection and not the import data menu . This maybe sounds dumb and dont think would freeze PT but you never know .

Also it happens with the import menu only or dragging audio directly to PT timeline does it too ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:49 PM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 153
Default

Do you have anything else running while working in PT?
Internet? No
Anti-virus? No
Wireless networking? Yes for Pro Tools control on my dock.

Hi there also try with another playback device selected . Ok, I will.

And be sure that your selecting all the time the importing audio selection and not the import data menu. I am certain I am not doing this.

Also it happens with the import menu only or dragging audio directly to PT timeline does it too ? Never tried dragging. Drag to a track?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:30 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,448
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
Never tried dragging. Drag to a track?
Yes
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-21-2019, 09:54 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 153
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

OK, tried everything mentioned above. Same issue. HOWEVER, I did ONE drag to track which worked. But that's not to say that it wouldn't have worked the other way at that point in time. It is so hit and miss.......arg.
Anyway, if anything else comes to mind, throw it out there please and thanks for all of the suggestions.

If you think we've beat it to death, that's fine. It only costs a few minutes each time it happens and I don't import audio every day.
Just a bit of frustration.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-21-2019, 10:21 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,448
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

Hi thinking about everything here , can you reinstall quicktime ?

The import menu is there to be working not to be broken . So it have to work right , with little will and patience with can help to get it working as intended .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-22-2019, 05:15 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 153
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

I can if you want. But Quicktime for vanilla pro tools? Does it even use that?
By the way, it happened again last night.
File-Import-Audio....clicked file....beachball...pro tools crash...no error.
I restarted pro tools and all worked fine.
By the way, I restart my computer every time I walk into my studio.
I leave it up over night for backups.
Which reminds me:
Carbon Copy Cloner and Clean My Mac are running in the background.
Wonder if I should shut them off.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-22-2019, 07:00 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,448
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

Well your not supposed to have applications on background running cause this can cause conflict . Also check that you don't have other apps running too . You can check that in your system preferences > user login items .

Give a test without any running in background .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-22-2019, 12:16 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,985
Default Re: Import audio… Beachball

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
I can if you want. But Quicktime for vanilla pro tools? Does it even use that?
By the way, it happened again last night.
File-Import-Audio....clicked file....beachball...pro tools crash...no error.
I restarted pro tools and all worked fine.
By the way, I restart my computer every time I walk into my studio.
I leave it up over night for backups.
Which reminds me:
Carbon Copy Cloner and Clean My Mac are running in the background.
Wonder if I should shut them off.
Shut them off AND remove 'clean my Mac' aka 'destroy my Mac'. That utility is a disaster and is not to be trusted. There's no need to run CCC all the time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item vibeone macOS 14 12-13-2018 09:10 AM
Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 6 01-16-2018 01:50 PM
PT 11.2 hangs (Mac beachball) on audio file import TomLewis Pro Tools 11 0 07-05-2014 04:16 PM
Importing audio takes FOREVER + beachball Dimak415 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-19-2011 03:22 PM
Draggin audio from workspace = Beachball joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-17-2010 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com