Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 03-03-2021, 10:35 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 469
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

But when using hardware inserts for mixing 32 I/o is limited.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.3 Native
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-03-2021, 10:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,059
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
But when using hardware inserts for mixing 32 I/o is limited.
If you are so blessed to have 32 quality hardware compressors or whatever you can surely afford to get over the 32 limit
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-03-2021, 10:43 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If you are so blessed to have 32 quality hardware compressors or whatever you can surely afford to get over the 32 limit

Thatís foul.

And as a person who DOES have a crapload of outboard, I went ultimate and was trapped with the 32 I/O limit.

But in 2021 I judge with my wallet. My ultimate will be up in a week. I used to be on the inside know but they arenít innovating or rolling with the times.

Though I love protools. I canít afford to be fighting when itís costing me my sanity.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-03-2021, 10:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,059
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Ultimate does not solve i/o limit, Avid hardware (HDN/HDX) does


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-03-2021, 11:19 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 469
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If you are so blessed to have 32 quality hardware compressors or whatever you can surely afford to get over the 32 limit
I am blessed. If I could connect all the hardware I would need 40. All the gear I have kept for 2 decades of doing this. And money is always an issue, Iím not any millionaire, Iím just a sound guy that loves making and producing music like most of us here.

Also love pro tools but some marketing things are just ...not appropriate. At least rise up the limit to 48.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.3 Native
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03-03-2021, 11:20 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I am blessed. If I could connect all the hardware I would need 40. All the gear I have kept for 2 decades of doing this. And money is always an issue, Iím not any millionaire, Iím just a sound guy that loves making and producing music like most of us here.

Also love pro tools but some marketing things are just ...not appropriate. At least rise up the limit to 48.

I need 64! And a ping function


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-03-2021, 11:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,059
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Maybe one day. But it seems you want HDN


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 03-03-2021, 11:30 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,891
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by killah_trakz View Post
I need 64! And a ping function
I have 64 channels. It wasn't really even all that expensive. And I can do full redundant recording to two machines now too. I've spent way more on all the plugins I have than the hardware to get to 64 channels.

What audio interface are you using that gives you 64 channels of analog I/O with hardware inserts for every channel? Even $100,000+ live sound consoles with 100+ inputs don't have hardware inserts for every channel any more.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 03-04-2021, 10:45 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 887
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I have 64 channels. It wasn't really even all that expensive. And I can do full redundant recording to two machines now too. I've spent way more on all the plugins I have than the hardware to get to 64 channels.

What audio interface are you using that gives you 64 channels of analog I/O with hardware inserts for every channel? Even $100,000+ live sound consoles with 100+ inputs don't have hardware inserts for every channel any more.

I agree. I don't think it is really that expensive at all. It gets even cheaper on the used market. With the way prices are here in Australia at the moment, a HD Native card and 64 channels worth of Lynx Aurora are obtainable for less than the price of a new UAD Apollo x16.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 03-26-2021, 09:47 AM
neve2254e neve2254e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Temecula
Posts: 5
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

This is becoming a challenge for me.
I have transitioned from music recording engineer to film and television engineer and I would still prefer to use protools.

My Dante recording setup;
network switch,
into 2 Focusrite RedNet 5's
2 digilinks
into HD Native
into a Thunderbolt 2 cable
into a thunderbolt 2 to 3 adapter.
into a MacBook pro 16" 8 core 64gig. blah ba blah.
all in a 5 space rack plus backpack for computer.
When I could just use one CAT6 with DVS.

I just want to record, virtual soundcheck, and archive. Yes I have used WAVES Tracks Live in the past. Another bonus would be to record video again onto the time line. One conundrum at a time. Right?
I do not need low latency, I have an Avid 16x16 just in case I do music again. I just want to record and archive.

With computers getting faster, I am sure DVS will some day support 128x128.

If I have to buy Avid hardware, sell me something I can use, please.
Or sell us another subscription for higher audio limit.

We need an updated HD Native with a thunderbolt 3 port on it, an LTC input and a Dante primary/ secondary port.
For us production film, television mixers and other tour sound guys.

Please.
kindest of regards,

Eric Slaughter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY? DeWaard Pro Tools 2018 32 03-23-2021 05:12 PM
Dear Avid DonaldM Pro Tools 12 46 07-30-2017 10:32 PM
Dear Avid, raph105 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2012 08:05 AM
Match takes\channel with LE : bug or limit? Andy Caretti Post - Surround - Video 2 06-25-2007 02:17 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com