Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2020, 09:39 AM
RecBerlin RecBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o license

.. this made me open a support case, i have been contacted by an Avid employee how told me that my Euro team (im in Berlin) will take care of it.

Thats been last Friday, today is Tuesday and i havent heard anything.

I have replied to case asking to please get back to me but nobody does so.

Being lost i started another support case today asking for support in the "other" case, that new case got closed without even contacting me.

I have just bought a new PT Ultimate System, two HD i/o´s, a Thunderbolt Native interface, PT Ulitmate software but even though i could register the new HD i/o and Thunderbolt interface i didnt get a Digilink i/o license.

So i cant work but Avid is not getting back to me.

I feel like i spend that whole lot of money on the wrong product maybe ?

PLEASE AVID PEOPLE, GET BACK TO ME !

Support Case # 03938081
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2020, 10:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

Hi, welcome to the community.

You said you have two cases open, please post the other case number too
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2020, 10:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

FWIW, escalated your case. Let's hope someone is not too busy in US time zones today. German support is not likely working anymore today
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2020, 10:34 AM
RecBerlin RecBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

Hi Janne, thanks a lot. Appreciated.

The other number is 03939950 but this case i just opened to ask for help in the initial case.

This new case has been added "support case stopped" in the short description within hours after posting.

Anyways, thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2020, 10:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

No problem. Now all we can do is wait
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2020, 10:42 AM
RecBerlin RecBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

I am good at that !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2020, 03:52 PM
RecBerlin RecBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

A phone call and a couple hours of waiting solved this situation !

Thanks Janne for helping out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2020, 04:04 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Bought a new system, registered the hardware and am missing the Digilink i/o lice

No problem. Good to hear you got it sorted out
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license! tronnyjenkins Licensing & Accounts 22 09-13-2019 10:03 PM
registered Omni but no digilink license s.d. finley Licensing & Accounts 12 11-30-2018 01:19 PM
HD Native system not seeing playback engine - missing DigiLink I/O license Bookerv12 Licensing & Accounts 14 11-22-2016 02:14 PM
Bought Pro Tools, but activation license is now missing in iLok license manager JlrBrodie Licensing & Accounts 4 11-21-2016 02:25 PM
Bought Pro Tools 9 to 10 upgrade in April, haven't registered, still get 11? sws2h macOS 0 09-04-2013 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com