Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-28-2018, 08:44 AM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 248
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Bold means complete files and not clips. It isn't an indication if it is used or not.
Thanks for clarifying.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Up to you. I know what my memory vs audio disk cache needs are (even with a 100% SSD system.) I like to be aware of how much disk cache I'm using too.
How do determine what your memory vs audio disk cache needs are? I guess I need to read up on this.

Last week (when I upgraded to 12.4) I installed a dedicated Samsung 850 Pro SSD for my PT files, including audio. (My boot is also a Samsung SSD.)

Overall it seems I have fewer issues and never see any system resources errors.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-28-2018, 01:29 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
How do determine what your memory vs audio disk cache needs are? I guess I need to read up on this.
Look at Pro Tools system usage meters.

If your disk cache is maxed out and your memory usage is low, increase your disk cache.

If you memory usage is high and your disk cache usage is low, reduce your disk cache.

Just remember you're taking from memory to make the disk cache so then that memory isn't available to VIs (I don't use VIs mostly because I edit and mix). Also remember when you increase your disk cache size, your memory usage will go up some also because the memory line is also reflecting the amount that got repurposed to be used for the disk cache.

Memory always tells the big picture no matter what is using it (and that includes the disk cache size set)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-28-2018, 04:34 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 248
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Thanks--this is really helpful--now I get it.

I just played around with different amounts of disk cache and watched the usage meters. It seems like normal is the best bet.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-06-2019, 03:01 AM
jkossov jkossov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Israel
Posts: 12
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Hey guys,

I can't figure out if the cache is also used for virtual instruments or just for audio files. Can't find it in the manual.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-06-2019, 03:14 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,642
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkossov View Post
Hey guys,

I can't figure out if the cache is also used for virtual instruments or just for audio files. Can't find it in the manual.

Thanks
The cache function is applied on the whole timeline (session) saved into the RAM so it doesn’t matter if it’s VI or Audio.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-06-2019, 07:35 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Audio files only in the session (including any commits on VI tracks)

Has no bearing on what sampler VIs load.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-07-2019, 05:07 AM
jkossov jkossov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Israel
Posts: 12
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Audio files only in the session (including any commits on VI tracks)

Has no bearing on what sampler VIs load.
Sure it includes commits, these are audio files.
What you're saying is not lining up with what Southsidemusic said or am I misunderstanding?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-07-2019, 07:50 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,071
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkossov View Post
Sure it includes commits, these are audio files.
What you're saying is not lining up with what Southsidemusic said or am I misunderstanding?
I suspect people are trying to say the same thing. Audio in the timeline once it is created uses the disk cache. So if you say freeze or commit a VI or route it somewhere and record the audio that all ends up in the cache.

VI samples are entirely outside that, completely managed by the VI plugin, may stream, may pre-load etc. all at the plugins control. You need to read the documentation for your VIs (none of which will say boo about disk cache and VI samples... because they are unrelated).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-07-2019, 08:15 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: Disk Playback Cache Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I suspect people are trying to say the same thing. Audio in the timeline once it is created uses the disk cache. So if you say freeze or commit a VI or route it somewhere and record the audio that all ends up in the cache.

VI samples are entirely outside that, completely managed by the VI plugin, may stream, may pre-load etc. all at the plugins control. You need to read the documentation for your VIs (none of which will say boo about disk cache and VI samples... because they are unrelated).
^^^^ This +1
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Cache Size valuer? AnderTools Pro Tools 12 2 11-27-2016 06:41 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM
HDD Cache size JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-14-2009 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com