Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:05 PM
td7474 td7474 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Default Disabling Patterns???

I like to use Strike as a drum machine, triggering individual samples on the keyboard. However, while tracking I always seem to inadvertently hit a key that triggers a pattern, screwing up my take. Is there any way to disable the patterns or mute them so that if I mistakenly hit one nothing will happen?

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:44 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Disabling Patterns???

Quote:
Originally Posted by td7474 View Post
I like to use Strike as a drum machine, triggering individual samples on the keyboard. However, while tracking I always seem to inadvertently hit a key that triggers a pattern, screwing up my take. Is there any way to disable the patterns or mute them so that if I mistakenly hit one nothing will happen?

Thanks!!!
If I understand correctly...

Here's what I do.

Create an instrument track and insert Strike on it. Open strike and select the KIT you want to use. Close the Strike window.

Create MIDI track. Set the OUTPUT of the MIDI track to STRIKE Channel 2.

Whatever you create in the midi track will now trigger individual drum/cym samples in Strike instead of patterns.

Once you have everything the way you want it for the song, you can record an audio track of the stereo out of Strike, or send out of Strike individual channels to audio tracks, (ie: kick, snare, hh, etc...)

Go to Russ's AirUsersBlog and watch the videos there. There is some good info on routing Strike channels.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:07 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Disabling Patterns???

Correct!
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect patterns? S2KING Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 04-27-2010 06:23 AM
Vacuum Arp patterns Gothboy Virtual Instruments 1 07-08-2009 08:12 PM
Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ?? mandal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-23-2007 03:11 AM
can you tap out patterns/create patterns in strike 4thfloorstudio Virtual Instruments 4 09-15-2006 11:14 AM
Displaying Arp. Patterns? filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-23-2006 11:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com