Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2004, 05:12 AM
JEJ JEJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default Basic - Monitor and timecode issues

Hi Guys I have just invested in my first PT setup with a mate. So I think I willl be hear quite alot from now on. I am actually a location sound guy so I have been hitting alot of brick walls since I set it up.

I have a LE system 5.3 and am running it on a PC.

First how do you resize the quicktime movie screen. I have been told you have to do it outside of the Protools session and re import it... but how?

Second i want to have a seperate monitor for the picture and was wondering what video card i should get. I have been told to get a card with RCA outputs so I can attach a Television to it and run off VHS copies etc etc.

Thirdly, How would I use timecode with my LE system. It has no timecode time line and again I have been told LE does not support timecode. Is this true. Could I use a midi interface to turn SMPTE into MTC off a Beta deck or VHS and get PT to chase that. What are my options when it comes to this type of session... i.e film. Is the DV toolkit the only way to go. What up grades whould I need to do etc etc

Thanks... JJ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2004, 05:53 AM
Kelso Kelso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 198
Default Re: Basic - Monitor and timecode issues

PTLE doesn't show the Time Code line (unless you buy the DV toolkit, 1000$), but it outputs it as MTC. I think you would need a sync machine.
I've never heard of VHS with TC (but you seems to say it exist?), but With a BETA it works. You would also need to remote the BETA from the protools which can be done by a sony 9-pin (and I'm not sure of the way to do it on a PC).
I don't think there's a way on a PC to output just the quicktime window to a separate monitor, but maybe with some tricks.
I'me using an old TDM post-prod station under mac with nubuss, a sync from DIGI, and a BETA, and this setup seemed to work with the DIGI 002, but with no TC display and no remote.
Maybe someone will come with a better answer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:32 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,556
Default Re: Basic - Monitor and timecode issues

A quick search reveals information here and here.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2004, 02:37 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Basic - Monitor and timecode issues

SuperVHS has a timecode track... unlike consumer VHS.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2004, 07:20 PM
JEJ JEJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default Re: Basic - Monitor and timecode issues

Thanks people for the replies. So I'm using quicktime 5 maybe i need pro to re size the player. So what do you guys use to playback quicktime at a reasonable size to mix to. I have two monitors so what would you recommend. Ideally i want to work stations and A Tv linked to the main station for image playback
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timecode question...basic acmost Post - Surround - Video 4 02-10-2014 04:14 PM
Issues with Timecode and relabeling Wav files Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-01-2008 05:56 PM
online, locked to vid ref timecode issues garvan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-11-2003 03:39 PM
Some basic dual monitor questions... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-02-2002 04:04 PM
Pro Tools Timecode issues kidfrenzy General Discussion 1 05-11-2001 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com