Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:41 PM
Shotty capogne Shotty capogne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default dae errors 9073

okay i have optimized my cpu and i;m still gettig the same error i dont know what else to do now does anyone know how to fix this problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:48 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,672
Default Re: dae errors 9073

Not with the info you have provided, which is NONE. We need a Sandra report, what interface, what version of PT, etc.
I'd wager you're trying to record to your system drive, though....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 09:34 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: dae errors 9073

Read this.

...and as mentioned by sw rec above, post us a Sandra report.

We're a wee bit in the dark with a lack of information here.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2010, 07:02 PM
Markjay Markjay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Gippsland, Australia.
Posts: 11
Default Re: dae errors 9073

You may have optimised your CPU, but DAE 9073 error means 'drive slow or fragmented' so it is just possible that your drive is slow or fragmented.
__________________
Intel P4 3.0GHz, 2GB RAM, Win XP Pro build 2002 SP3. 002 Rack. Pro Tools LE 8.0.1.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2010, 07:05 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,206
Default Re: dae errors 9073

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shotty capogne View Post
okay i have optimized my cpu and i;m still gettig the same error i dont know what else to do now does anyone know how to fix this problem
Shotty, are you still having issues?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8-9073 errors gone? mtung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 03-11-2009 06:59 AM
-9073 errors Colorblind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-27-2007 12:46 AM
9073 Errors jwoodsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-08-2006 02:31 PM
9073 errors Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2001 11:29 AM
9073 errors JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-27-2000 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com