Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2011, 01:36 AM
AndySolomon AndySolomon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England
Posts: 32
Question Step Input Issue 9.0.5

Hi All,

I've done a search for this, but cannot find anything so here goes!

We are running a Windows 7 system on a number of Inta Audio machines, with M Audio 2496 soundcards.

When we had PT 8 with XP Step Input worked fine but now we have the following issue:

We are unable to step input chords! E.g. If you play a C chord in, it will only plot the C or E or G in depending on which note it receives first (or so it seems).

If you then enable or disable MIDI merge it will half work, inputting maybe two of the notes for the chord, but this is inconsistent.

I then tried this on my tutor machine which is only on 9.0.2 and it works fine, which leads me to believe it may be an issue with 9.0.5 for Windows. I've tried this on my Mac at home and it works fine.

Has anybody else had this, or does anybody have any ideas?

This is a real pain for me as many of my students are not keyboard players and need to be able to use step input to create their pieces!

Thanks in advance chaps!

EDIT: One thing I forgot to mention is that when you play a chord you can hear all notes played, it just doesn't record them!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2011, 01:39 AM
AndySolomon AndySolomon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England
Posts: 32
Question Re: Step Input Issue 9.0.5

Well i've asked a few others who use PT 9.0.5 on W7 and they are experiencing this problem.

Is there any word about this from Avid Tech support about this?

I really really hope this does get fixed soon - it's a major pain for my non keyboard playing students. If not I will be going back to 9.0.3, which will mean an uninstall and reinstall on 22 PCs....not fun.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2011, 02:23 AM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Re: Step Input Issue 9.0.5

The same problem with midi imput records chords here. PT 9.0.5, Win 7 64 bit,M-Audio Profire 610. Onli one note on chord not 3,4,5 and so on notes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:13 PM
Strat90 Strat90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: O'Fallon Missouri
Posts: 1
Default Re: Step Input Issue 9.0.5

I just wanted to mention that I am having the same problem as well with version 9.05. I also am running Windows 7 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2011, 11:12 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: Step Input Issue 9.0.5

well I had a session with midi piano and could not edit in 9.0.5 so I have spend half of a day going back to 9.0.3 (went strait to 9.0.8 from 8 whatever so i did not have a 9.0.3 image)
but it works
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2011, 03:21 PM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Re: Step Input Issue 9.0.5

In Pro Tools 9.0.6 THE SAME PROBLEM!!!!!
NOT SOLVED !!!!!!
I"d like to know WHY ????
Posibly solved on Pro Tools 9,07 or never?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step input how make 1 bar step pinnacle macOS 1 10-23-2011 06:12 PM
Step Input dotted Bug DetroitT MIDI 0 10-03-2011 07:55 PM
step input in LE 6.9 MIDI steve kirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2005 10:01 AM
Step Input and Input Quantize.. MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-01-2005 09:34 PM
record 24 tracks on one input, step by step please. gino123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-21-2001 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com