Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-21-2017, 12:52 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,024
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
....an Avid Product specialist who shrugged each criticism off with "what do you expect? - it's a low end, budget controller" His solution for me was to buy an S6 for literally 10x the price. And I still wouldn't have custom plugin mapping

__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hollowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-21-2017, 02:55 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,628
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
Yup. I just did this. Found a 4 year old main unit ES version in mint condition with brand new faders for less than than the price of an S3 alone. I also found a virtually unused 24 fader ES model for $6500 but I just don't have room for it unfortunately...

I researched the crap outta this and the more I looked at the S3/Dock combo, the more that seemed like a sideways move and in some ways a step back from the DC. There were some real shortcomings such as:

-No custom plugin maps (apparently none of the Eucon devices can do that!?!).
-No Live room Listen back channels (the DC has 2)
-The talkback button shares a button with another function, is latching only and there is no "auto" setting.
- When set to EQ mode, the dock knobs/display only follow the first EQ insert and cannot cycle down the inserts. Same with the Dynamics.
- when displaying EQ plugin GUI on the iPad display, turning the knobs on the dock changes the parameters on your regular PT display, but the curves do are NOT displayed on the Dock! Seriously...WTF!?!
-The programmable softkeys have no scribble strips, so you have to memorize what they do. The DC by comparison has entire section of scribble strips - one for each softkey that displays their function. In fairness, this is what the iPad is for, but then what is the point of all those unlabelled buttons if we are just going to use the iPad display anyhow, which brings me to the point that there is a ton of overlap between the S3 and Dock. Other than the knobs, the entire dock can be replaced by the S3 and an iPad running PT control app.

I'm really glad that I read every inch of the user guides for these products. I made notes and then verified my concerns with an Avid Product specialist who shrugged each criticism off with "what do you expect? - it's a low end, budget controller" His solution for me was to buy an S6 for literally 10x the price. And I still wouldn't have custom plugin mapping

Avid has completely blown off a major part of the audio market by not offering a comparable controller to the DC in the $15-30k range. So...I doubled down and let my support plan lapse, bought a second 5.1 mac pro as a backup and plan to stay here at 12.7 for a very, very long time.
In fairness to Avid, this isn't true. There is a replacement for a NEW D-Command in the 15 to 30k range, (pound or dollars,) that being an S6 M10. Granted it is closer to 30K!

I would definitely rather have a second hand D-command than an S3/Dock but grey ones are VERY thin on the ground in the UK. (I waited a year and only saw one ES for sale which was WAY overpriced. A few blue ones were available but they looked pretty shot.)

The S6 does have plug-in mapping.... sort of. You can now map plug-in parameters to faders and it works quite well. It's no substitute for full plug-in mapping though so I'd say that was a fair criticism. Also, you STILL can't instantiate sends and plug-ins on the S6 which is pretty poor IMO. That said there's a LOT of stuff you can't do on the D-Command and a lot of stuff you can do a lot faster and more productively on the S6. There are also some VERY cool features in the works for the S6 .

If I had found a D-Command ES for a $6.5k I would have jumped on it though!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Yesterday, 03:48 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 902
Default Re: D-Command replacement

So this all reinforces my decision that when and if a PT update "breaks" the D-Command I will freeze my system there and stop upgrading. With music recording budgets as low as they are it makes no business sense for me to spend the kinda bread required to enter the S6 pond, and the S3/Dock solution, while pretty slick and compact, would result in the loss of a lot of functionality I use daily on my D-Command.

Time to consider stockpiling spare parts.
__________________
Will Russell
Grammy winning engineer
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.12.5, PT12.7.1, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.12.5, PT12.7.1, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.12.5, PT12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Yesterday, 03:42 PM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 122
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
So this all reinforces my decision that when and if a PT update "breaks" the D-Command I will freeze my system there and stop upgrading. With music recording budgets as low as they are it makes no business sense for me to spend the kinda bread required to enter the S6 pond, and the S3/Dock solution, while pretty slick and compact, would result in the loss of a lot of functionality I use daily on my D-Command.



Time to consider stockpiling spare parts.


+1
As more people explains the new workflows for s6 facility's I am more afraid to let go my D command.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Fader Replacement jazzer61 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 01-14-2013 08:44 PM
When will there be a 003 or Command 8 replacement? De93 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 11-07-2011 10:56 AM
Replacement knob for Command 8?? Livin' Proof ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 07-15-2010 09:57 AM
Command|8 Potentiometer Replacement Siegfried Meier ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-17-2009 03:23 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com