Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-20-2017, 05:56 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 100
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

What PT Version are you on? I have to get to my rig tonight to try this. I don't know if this is specific to the new EUCON and PT12?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2017, 07:06 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 279
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
What PT Version are you on? I have to get to my rig tonight to try this. I don't know if this is specific to the new EUCON and PT12?
Oops, I'm not on Pro Tools. I'm using Nuendo 7. That's why I was asking if those commands were the equivalent. Assuming they are, where are the snapshots stored? On my Roland VS-1680, they were called scenes. I think you could store 8 of them. Now, once I create a snapshot on the MC, where is it stored? Do I have to make a new KC every time and store them on a blank page like layouts?

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 06-20-2017 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-20-2017, 09:17 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 100
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Snapshots are part of PT automation. Don't think they translate to other software.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-20-2017, 09:37 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 279
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
Snapshots are part of PT automation. Don't think they translate to other software.
Okay, even so. Where do you store the snapshots in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2017, 02:42 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,773
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
Snapshots are part of PT automation. Don't think they translate to other software.
And if they did translate to other be are, you would be on the wrong forum. Steinberg is responsible for nuendo's eucon app set and avid makes pro tools.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-20-2017, 03:09 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 996
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

I've found the snapshot Eucon commands and programmed them to the keypad on my MC Transport. Still can't quite figure out how to write and recall a global snapshot (automation state). Snapshots are programmed to individual numbers. "+" is save snapshot "-" is clear snapshot. BUT, after saving a current state to Snapshot 1 (pressing + and 1), making adjustments, then saving to Snapshot 2 (pressing + and 2), I go and fire snapshot 1 (press 1) and nothing happens. I've tried various automation modes on tracks that I'm modifying, but can't seem to make the snapshot DO anything.
__________________
Tim Reisig
ProtoolsHD 12.6.1, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 3.5.0, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.1, 2012 Mac Mini, 16Gig RAM
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-21-2017, 02:38 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 167
Default Re: S3 Snapshots Like D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Oops, I'm not on Pro Tools. I'm using Nuendo 7. That's why I was asking if those commands were the equivalent. Assuming they are, where are the snapshots stored? On my Roland VS-1680, they were called scenes. I think you could store 8 of them. Now, once I create a snapshot on the MC, where is it stored? Do I have to make a new KC every time and store them on a blank page like layouts?
Not 100% sure but I think there is some kind of snapshot feature in Nuendo which will probably be assignable to your S3 buttons. You're best off posting in the Steinberg/Nuendo forum about this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help with Snapshots! Daniel Ellis VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 02-26-2015 02:11 PM
S3L snapshots Jason Raboin VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-27-2014 02:36 PM
Snapshots jacko Pro Tools | S6 17 01-25-2014 08:53 AM
Snapshots - Aux Mon vs. Aux FX spendergrass VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-23-2010 02:07 PM
Snapshots for multiple bands with Snapshots? thirdrailrecording VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-24-2010 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com