Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:49 AM
mangoustine mangoustine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 5
Default Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!

Hi everyone,

I was calibrating the studio (PT HD3 8.0.4, DM2000) this morning when I discovered a phase problem (read on my RTW PPM).
So I looked around for the cause, and I found that it was the Signal generator plugin that was out of phase !!!
I switched it to RTAS, and the problem was gone ! Back to TDM => Out of phase.

So Digitechs, I don't know how to submit a bug report, but I would like to, and I also want to be sure that only signal generator is affected...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:07 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!

use a mono sig gen and bus it

PS --

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=256845
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:15 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!

a multi-mono plugin as just that, it is two instances of the same plugin.

the two instances are not synced in anyway.

if you has two oscillators which were both set exactly the same, sitting next to each other, would you expect them to be phase locked?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2010, 08:16 AM
mangoustine mangoustine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 5
Default Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!

OK. So, why is the RTAS version perfectly in sync ? By the way, when I insert a mulit-mono plugin (because there's no multichannel version), I expect it to be in sync...

Also, you can try this :

1) Create an Aux track
2) insert a TDM multi-mono signal generator
3) if you have an external phase meter, you should see it's not in phase
4) insert a TDM multichannel Phasescope => now it's in phase
5) Make the signal generator inactive, then reactivate it => not in phase
6) switch signal generator to RTAS => in phase
7) switch it back to TDM => not in phase

I don't think this is a normal behavior... but I might be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:27 AM
kazuomik kazuomik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!

Why do you need to insert Signal Generator to the stereo track ?
I think the mono track is enough for Signal Generator, and that it might be technically designed only for mono.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2019, 04:53 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 129
Default Re: Multi-mono Signal Generator TDM out of phase !!!

I can't believe this is still not fixed a gazillion versions later on HDX running Ultimate 2018.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Signal generator TDM out of phase.... Kroger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-05-2009 12:50 PM
Phase coherency (multi-mono vs Multichannel) Ray Fabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-21-2006 02:56 PM
Signal generator out of phase garret Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-01-2005 10:19 AM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 11:08 AM
Multi Mono vs Multi Channel Plugins...Just curious... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2002 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com