Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2015, 04:48 PM
cellopoet cellopoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

I've been thinking of upgrading to Pro Tools 12, but before I do I want to be sure it will run Ableton Live as a Rewire slave. I have PT 11 and Live 9, but was having to use PT 10 and Live 8 because of the compatibility issues with the newer versions. I'm wondering if these issues have been solved now in PT 12. Will it work with Live 8 or 9? Does anyone know? Haven't been able to find anything online about it yet. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2015, 12:56 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

What issues were you having? One thing to keep in mind is that your ReWire programs need to be 64-bit for use with PT 12.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2015, 08:11 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

Ableton Live 8.4 and on wards supports 64-bit.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2015, 04:38 AM
Axel_L Axel_L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

Hi everyone,

I just installed Live 9.5 (x64) on win7.
I have searched for weeks now and I still can't fix the issue with PT12 rewire.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong.. I hope you can answer to cellopoet.

All the best,

Axel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2015, 07:08 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel_L View Post
I just installed Live 9.5 (x64) on win7.
I have searched for weeks now and I still can't fix the issue with PT12 rewire.
What's the issue?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2015, 09:22 AM
Axel_L Axel_L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

I can't see ableton live in PT, even if I launch live before PT.

Thanks for your help

Axel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2015, 03:09 PM
cellopoet cellopoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

I had been getting the error: "The ReWire application has detected a difference version of Live than the one last used. Please quit both the current ReWire master application and Live, then launch Live once as a standalone application so that it can install its ReWire engine."

Following the instructions of the message (relaunching as standalone) did not help. This was happening during the transition to 64-bit. I had been trying to use Pro Tools 11 with Ableton Live 9 (or 8, I don't remember exactly which version I had at the time). Because of this Avid had allowed people to have both PT 10 and 11 authorized on the iLok, so that when I needed Ableton, I could use PT 10 and when I didn't need Ableton, I could use PT 11. I was just wondering if anybody is now successfully using Ableton Live 9 as a Rewire in Pro Tools 12.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:02 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

Make sure the following exist in your system:
  • C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\System Plug-Ins\DigiReWire.aaxplugin
  • C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ReWire.dll
Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2015, 09:16 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,098
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Make sure the following exist in your system:
  • C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\System Plug-Ins\DigiReWire.aaxplugin
  • C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ReWire.dll
Shane

I don't have a Rewire.dll in the SysWOW64 folder and Rewire still seems to be working ok. I don't have Live installed though.

This video should still be relevant.
http://youtu.be/fDV1n2MIIGg
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2015, 08:09 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I don't have a Rewire.dll in the SysWOW64 folder and Rewire still seems to be working ok. I don't have Live installed though.

This video should still be relevant.
http://youtu.be/fDV1n2MIIGg
Interesting. Reason shows up for me in PT 10, but there's no registry key for it as demonstrated in your video. Hopefully we can find a definitive solution on the Ableton side.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Live in Pro Tools 11 stuartmid Pro Tools 11 2 12-17-2014 07:40 PM
FS Pro Tools 10 / Ableton Live Suite 8 Rackinator Buy & Sell 1 05-03-2013 03:38 PM
Ableton Live 8 & Pro Tools wfasano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-21-2009 04:16 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Ableton Live 5 ccastillo123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2005 12:11 PM
Ableton Live and Pro Tools Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-08-2002 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com