Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2020, 03:31 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 422
Default S1 loses connection

I have a Dock and an S1, the S1 always seems to lose connection, and I have to power down and power back on for it to wake up, I have it connected directly to my Mac Pro late 2013. I have the latest EuCone App, and both Dock and S1 are up to date firmware, it is somewhat frustrating to have to turn on and off.
Anyone else has this issue?

Cheers
Tommy
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2020, 09:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,706
Default Re: S1 looses connection

I always found that my eucon devices liked to be connected via static ip’s....

That being said maybe there are settings on the RJ45 port that are making it sleep ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2020, 02:59 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 422
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I always found that my eucon devices liked to be connected via static ip’s....

That being said maybe there are settings on the RJ45 port that are making it sleep?
Thanks for the tip, I have a router I'll try to use that an set up a static IP address for it.
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2020, 11:21 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 75
Default Re: S1 looses connection

How did you find the mac address for your S1?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2020, 11:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,413
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Get info in EuControl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2020, 12:00 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 75
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Get info in EuControl
Thanks Eddie! Do you recommend static IP for my S1's? I set my Kindle Fire HD10's to static and they are so much more stable. They have not disconnected once since doing this yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2020, 01:21 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 422
Default Re: S1 looses connection

I have tried static Ip address, and I still get the S1 dropping offline
I'm about ready to return the S1, it's more hassle than its worth
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2020, 02:18 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 422
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Is it possible,I'm just an isolated incident? I ask because I got an RMA number to return the S1 but before I do, I still want to try and find a solution
Sometimes the S1 comes on line and works, but more times it does not, the Dock always works
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2020, 02:44 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 75
Default Re: S1 looses connection

What router are you using? Are you using a tablet? Maybe be a silly question, but have you tried a different ethernet cable?

I have two S1's with Fire HD10's, and one HD7 as master. Performance was usable, but spotty until going static with the tablets.

Sometimes the S1's would be seen, sometimes not. Got IP address conflicts, power cycled things a few times. Eventually things would work, then a tablet would go offline and back on.

Things have been solid for two days now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2020, 03:16 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 422
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn Gräber View Post
What router are you using? Are you using a tablet? Maybe be a silly question, but have you tried a different ethernet cable?

I have two S1's with Fire HD10's, and one HD7 as master. Performance was usable, but spotty until going static with the tablets.

Sometimes the S1's would be seen, sometimes not. Got IP address conflicts, power cycled things a few times. Eventually things would work, then a tablet would go offline and back on.

Things have been solid for two days now.
I'm using an iPad with the Dock, I have no tablet with the S1, I have not tried a different cable, how do you use static IPs with tablets? I'm using the 2 ports directly to the S1 and Dock, from the Mac Pro trash can
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools loses MIDI connection with 002 Rack kw88keys Pro Tools 11 2 09-19-2015 10:32 PM
002R loses connection 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-07-2008 02:31 PM
002R Loses connection w/PT LE 7.3.1 badseed79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-09-2007 11:17 PM
Pro Tools Loses connection with 002? please help. joeH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-16-2005 01:26 PM
001 loses connection mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-28-2004 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com