Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2017, 07:58 AM
Depleted_Uranium Depleted_Uranium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default How to get rid of window borders?






So I've just recently (today, actually) started using PT12 on a windows platform and I was shocked about how ugly it looks compared to the Mac version. Is there a way to get rid of the oversized windows borders and empty spaces without buying any 3rd party tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2017, 08:27 AM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 178
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

No not really a way to shrink those elements substantially within the UI while retaining usability/readability. You can try ObjectDesktop/Window Blinds or something like that but you do have to part with a few dollars for it. Microsoft is actively beautifying Windows, but it will probably be slow going.

A lot of the clunky-ness of Windows 10 is directly attributable to the disaster that was Windows 8. They designed Windows 8 to work primarily with touch screens which made the controls massive and a little silly for those of us who prefer the precision of the mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2017, 11:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

That's the "Title bar" and AFAIK, there's no way to lose it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2017, 01:04 PM
manichouse manichouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 352
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Winaero Tweaker is free and will allow you to set the old style window borders to a padding of 1, which looks much better in PT. There's also Skootch, which can eliminate borders and title bars entirely, and actually provides more usable screen real estate than on a Mac. Google it. Hopefully Avid will someday update PT's GUI on Windows and drop the dreadful XP era title bars and borders, as most modern applications have done. Good luck!
__________________
Martin Trum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2017, 02:53 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 218
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by manichouse View Post
Winaero Tweaker is free and will allow you to set the old style window borders to a padding of 1, which looks much better in PT. There's also Skootch, which can eliminate borders and title bars entirely, and actually provides more usable screen real estate than on a Mac. Google it. Hopefully Avid will someday update PT's GUI on Windows and drop the dreadful XP era title bars and borders, as most modern applications have done. Good luck!
The last version of Skootch I have is #3 (from 2012). Would you happen to know if this version works on Windows10 with PT12?
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1903
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2017, 10:07 PM
jlumbreras88 jlumbreras88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 6
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

I just switched from Mac to Windows this weekend and that was the first thing I thought as well. Ive been on Mac for 12 years and that was a little surprising. If you find a fix for the borders let us know!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:06 PM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 178
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnjlee View Post
.... You can try ObjectDesktop/Window Blinds or something like that but you do have to part with a few dollars for it....
I just installed Object Desktop today. Works wonderfully! There is a 30 day trial if you are on the fence, but it is currently on sale for 26.00 for the entire suite.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:41 PM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 167
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Which program within Object Desktop lets you reduce the size of titlebars and/or reduce the frame around the mix/edit window within the main PT window?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:59 PM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 178
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCnSTL View Post
Which program within Object Desktop lets you reduce the size of titlebars and/or reduce the frame around the mix/edit window within the main PT window?
Windowblinds. The theme that you apply to Windows, will also affect the title bars in PT. You can also create your own themes or make your own adjustments, but that takes a lot of time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2018, 03:33 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

In Windows, you can use Window Color and Appearance to reduce the Title Bar size and Border Padding size:





Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png t_b.png (15.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png b_p.png (14.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything gdkaufmann macOS 2 08-07-2017 07:48 AM
Mouse without Borders bootybandit Windows 0 09-14-2011 01:44 AM
Yellow track frame borders in ProTools???? Apprentice->Master Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2010 04:50 PM
Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing! cantgetnosleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2010 12:34 PM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com