Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2018, 08:38 PM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Hollis, NY
Posts: 25
Default TDM/HD Plug-In Installs

Has anyone ever experienced any issues when installing TDM/HD version plug-ins over the Native (or non-DSP/TDM) version of that particular plug-in?

Is going to -> "Boot HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins" the best way to remove and delete the existing plug-ins before installing newer versions? Assuming the plug-in does not contain an uninstaller feature.
__________________
Al Rayder

Apple MacPro 8-Core 2.4Ghz, Mountain Lion 10.8.5, PT10HD, Control|24 Console, 2x 192 Analog I/O, HD3 Accel PCIe, Avalon 737sp, Apple MacG5 PPC Dual Core 2.0Ghz, Leopard 10.5.0, PT7.4.2LE, 002 Rack, Apple MacBook, Leopard 10.5.8, PT8.0.5LE, MBoxMicro, Waves Horizon, Studio Classics & Restoration Bundles, Sonnox Oxford Bundle, McDsp Bundle, SoundToys Bundle, Antares Auto-Tune, Melodyne Editor, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2018, 10:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,879
Default Re: TDM/HD Plug-In Installs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Rayder View Post
Has anyone ever experienced any issues when installing TDM/HD version plug-ins over the Native (or non-DSP/TDM) version of that particular plug-in?

Is going to -> "Boot HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins" the best way to remove and delete the existing plug-ins before installing newer versions? Assuming the plug-in does not contain an uninstaller feature.
You are lookin at the AAX plugin folder. TDM and RTAS plugins live in .../Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins (for TDM/RTAS plug-ins)


What exactly are you trying to do and why? What problems are you seeing? What happens when you just run the plugin installer?

And if you need more help... on what exact OS version? Your novel length signature helps nobody help you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best PDF(s) to use for 11R & PT Installs? PatriotsBiker Eleven Rack 0 07-09-2014 03:16 PM
Back up PT9 HD Installs? imacgreg Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 01-21-2012 10:48 PM
So Many Installs! wrpelfre Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 01-19-2012 05:48 PM
2 installs Jenre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-15-2009 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com