Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2004, 08:45 AM
tvlyd tvlyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Default AudioMedia III with Protools 6.2.2?

I've just found out that AM III no longer supports ProTools 6.2.2 on Panther 10.3.2. According to DigiDesign it may work.

But how do I make it work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2004, 11:47 AM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: AudioMedia III with Protools 6.2.2?

My buddy is running 6.2.2 in Panther 10.3.1 and it's stable. Didn't do anything special for the install. It was a clean install of Panther, then the 10.3.1 update (10.3.2 isn't recommended yet), then a normal install of 6.2.2.

Haven't had any issues so far, and it's definitely faster/more stable than 6.1.2 was in Jaguar.

Email me offline if you have more questions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2004, 04:38 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: AudioMedia III with Protools 6.2.2?

It means they've stopped testing with it and don't intend to spend time fixing any bugs unique to the AM-III.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!! ProTools 4.3.2 with Audiomedia III card Mini Me Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-11-2010 01:58 PM
Protools 5 and Audiomedia III ringring7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-29-2006 02:25 PM
ProTools 6, Audiomedia 3 and CPU's JakobR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2003 12:50 AM
Protools 6 with Audiomedia III Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-20-2003 07:38 AM
best pc for work with audiomedia + protools flohrianderl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2002 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com