Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2018, 05:23 PM
illution1 illution1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: toronto
Posts: 42
Default All computers default to PT Aggregate I/O in PT

I teach an intro to PT class and in the computer lab, most students attempt to begin editing, but their playback engines are defaulted to ProTools Aggregate I/O every time they load up PT instead of built in output. Also the output of any audio tracks they create are defaulted to bus 1.

How do I reset the default settings for all computers in the lab? I've already tried going into I/O setup and setting everything back to default.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________
Protools 10
Windows 7
Intel i7
16GB ram
Focusrite Saffire 56 ADAT stacked to Octopre MK2 Dynamic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2018, 06:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: All computers default to PT Aggregate I/O in PT

Many ways to skin that cat...

What are you normally aggregating?

Make the aggregate IO configs use Built-in Output. They can include whatever inputs, what does it matter?

Or just delete the Aggregate devices... what happens then?

And why I It a problem anyhow? It’s not a bad thing to get users used to checking what the playback engine is set to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2019, 10:38 PM
illution1 illution1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: toronto
Posts: 42
Default Re: All computers default to PT Aggregate I/O in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Many ways to skin that cat...

What are you normally aggregating?

Make the aggregate IO configs use Built-in Output. They can include whatever inputs, what does it matter?

Or just delete the Aggregate devices... what happens then?

And why I It a problem anyhow? It’s not a bad thing to get users used to checking what the playback engine is set to.

I don't really know to be honest. I have never used an aggregate or know what it does really. I.T. services about 200 macpros. I just show up, my students start their assignments and they complain they can't hear any audio. I have to one by one go into the playback engine settings and change it to "Built In Output". Then, I have to switch every single track on their mixer and set the output to "built in output 1,2". It's very time consuming and wastes an entire day of teaching troubleshooting this with students. How can I prevent PT being set to this as default?
__________________
Protools 10
Windows 7
Intel i7
16GB ram
Focusrite Saffire 56 ADAT stacked to Octopre MK2 Dynamic
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2019, 12:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: All computers default to PT Aggregate I/O in PT

If your students take a whole day to learn how to go into one dialog panel and change one setting you have more problems than the audio not working. Hand out a one pager instructions sheet. Put instructions on your class webpage. Put s poster up in the classroom. I’ve helped teach middle school classes design thinking and computer programming, etc. Stuff as simple as that would not have slowed down any of those students.

..or do what I suggested before and delete the aggregate IO device.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling Pro Tools Aggregate I/O as default joshmc333 macOS 1 10-22-2012 04:57 AM
Bug: Aggregate i/o... oneProducer macOS 2 01-03-2012 01:28 AM
PT 9.0.3 and Aggregate I/O default dragonflytunes macOS 3 07-19-2011 06:54 PM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 03:17 PM
aggregate with 003 mac pro smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 11-12-2010 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com