Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:19 PM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

I keep getting this error after updating to 2019.5

assertion in “/Volume/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp”, line 230. So I’m not able to create new tracks, every time I click the drop down I get the above error. Now I can only use Pro Tools for mixing previous sessions. Is anyone else having this issue?

iMac (27-inch, Late 2013)
High Sierra 10.13.6
Memory 16 GB
3.5 i7
Apollo Twin mk2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:23 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 627
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

It's often caused by having two versions of Pro Tools installed simultaneously. If you do, try deleting one. Often deleting preferences and doing a disk permissions repair followed by a reboot will fix it as well.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:38 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Please let us know if toggling the Playback Engine setting doesn't help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:55 PM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
It's often caused by having two versions of Pro Tools installed simultaneously. If you do, try deleting one. Often deleting preferences and doing a disk permissions repair followed by a reboot will fix it as well.
I only have 1 installed. Trying a uninstall and reinstall delete preferences to see if that works
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:25 AM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

After uninstalling and reinstalling deleting preferences now I keep getting a crash on startup after waves 9.7. Strange because in my waves folder all I see is waves 10.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:33 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,164
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

Try holding the N key down while PT is loading, which will bring up the playback engine settings. Make sure your audio interface is selected and all settings look good.

If you can't get past the Waves error, try removing the plugin until your can get PT up and running normally, then add back in Waves.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2019, 07:32 AM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

I’m still having the same issue and avid link is telling me pro tools install did not complete but I get a dialog box telling me it completed successfully. Out of all my years of working with pro tools I’ve never experienced anything like this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2019, 09:20 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

In case its related to the nit installed stuff you are seeing: the 2019.5 install seems it can glitch with some issues with ILM and you'll see an error about communications and an error from ILM during the install but things seem to work OK for multiple folks who have seen that. And I suspect that glitch may be able to trip up Link as well. I would ignore Link and focus on standard Pro Tools troubleshooting and suspecting problem with prefs and/or the plugins. Suspect your waves install. Drag all the waves plugins out of the plugin folder, trash prefs and try again. Sometimes it may be possible a previous plugin that installed is causing issues. Keep removing plugins until it works. Try reinstaiing the latest versions of suspect ones and check those vendors support/forums for reports of issues with Pro Tools 2019.5.


In case what you are seeing in Link is real and nothing else works, uninstall Link and Pro Tools and reinstall them all. Betcha but it's a plugin problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2019, 10:55 AM
G374 G374 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

I'm able to open pro tools now but still getting this error every time I try to open a new track or add a plugin to a track thats already open.

assertion in “/Volume/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp”, line 230. S
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5

That is not an unknown error that has been around for a while. I suspect it has nothing to do with other error messages you have seen.

I would try trashing prefs (being very careful to get that right, use Peter Gates utility).

You have Built-In Output in addition to your UAD interface. Toggle between Built-In Output and your UAD interfaces as people have suggested to you. Just switch to Built-In Output... does that work?

Every instance of seeing this assert before I *think* has been fixed by following those directions. Because of how precise asserts I would expect the same things to work even on a new release of Pro Tools.

If its not working for you, describe *exactly* what you have done. Exactly how you have trashed prefs, what exact version of interface drivers you have installed etc.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-10-2019 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2019 ! abomeerza Pro Tools 2019 1374 05-14-2019 07:13 AM
protools 2019 384 tracks per hdx card? FilterDecay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2019 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com