Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-22-2016, 08:15 AM
AVIDIVA AVIDIVA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

I don't use Asio4All...I use MOTU gear which runs perfect with everything else. I get this error but cannot get out of the loop. Nothing seems to be working. I'm trying to run PTF.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-22-2016, 09:03 AM
810 810 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Krakow Poland
Posts: 47
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

I did solve my problems but not by using windows audio in the playback engine.
Rather I used the asio4all engine and simply set its panel inside hardware (under setup tab) to my realteks instead of the spdif AND inside the windows speaker icon in the tray (bottom right by default) right click that speaker icon there and use the playback devices option of the popup, set default playback device to the spdifs. Now the Realteks won't be tied up by windows and will be the default option for output if you start a session with output set to stereo output.

Made a video detailing this:

Asio4All Pro Tools 12 in Win 10 thru onboard spea…: http://youtu.be/deiKagRPCEc


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

Last edited by 810; 08-22-2016 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2016, 01:03 AM
AVIDIVA AVIDIVA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

I solved my problem by uninstalling PTF. Now I have no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-28-2016, 08:25 AM
Flutesamurai Flutesamurai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Doo-dah
Posts: 1
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

Dude...it worked! Technology is not always straightforward and easy to use, is it? Either way, kudos to you for posting this, and thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2017, 02:23 PM
LGOJerry LGOJerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Hanover. MD USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

I had downloaded Pro Tools First, installed, uninstalled, run repairs, tried everything I could think of (and was available in Avid support) for two straight days, and THEN found this thread.
It worked. That is to say, SO FAR it works. I was able to get past the AAE _6117 error and choose my Roland Quad Capture Audio Interface and Assign my Nektar (not in the Avid list) LX 61 as Midi/Interfaces. I don't know whether I have things set up sufficiently for me to actually use PT First as yet, but I have the screen with the tracks and ability to record, so I'm close to where I need to be. Thanks very much to the poster of the solution to this driver/audio problem.

BTW, I downloaded Pro Tools First because of the excellent instructional videos I found on Avid's site. I have Presonus Studio 1 v2, but I've never been able to figure out how to use it. The instructional info online jumps around and isn't clear enough, so I've given up on trying to use it. I will say that downloading/installing Presonus Studio 1 was incredibly easy! Avid should be so easy, but I needed to understand how to use the tool and Presonus just didn't have the instructions. Heck! I even bought a commercially available user guide and that only showed a few photos, not nearly enough to understand how to do anything. Perhaps now I can get my songs recorded. Thanks again to the poster for helping me to get past the AAE error issue.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-17-2017, 05:01 PM
mike081377 mike081377 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 5
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

Has anyone had a problem where they insert pro tools cd and iMac doesn't recognize it . Cause I don't know what to do from here can someone help please



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-03-2017, 01:05 AM
USCTrojanMBA USCTrojanMBA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

Thank you!!! Solved my problem
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-21-2017, 09:17 PM
Hisui Hisui is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1
Default Re: [SOLVED] Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows

It worked! It worked! It worked!!! Thank youuuuu!!!!:d:d:d
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-09-2017, 04:42 AM
dave freeman dave freeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows [SOLVED]

THANK YOU for posting this! You solved my problem for me as well - I had to disable the recording AND playback devices.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-02-2018, 05:40 AM
jamor jamor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Prague
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First: AAE error -6117 loop, Windows [SOLVED]

helped me on pt hd 12.4 too, thanks a lot, i used it before with external sound card with no troubles, but now on plain comp i just could not get out of the error loop.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First error -6117 Olafthebard Pro Tools | First Discussion 26 05-07-2017 12:08 PM
help with error. dae: -6117 on pro tools first 12.3.1 guaraca9588 Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 11-15-2016 04:22 PM
Pro Tools First - AAE -6117 Error hp24 Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 03-07-2016 06:00 PM
Pro Tools First Error 6117 Muse0216 Getting Started 2 03-02-2016 08:56 AM
RME BABYFACE audio device could not be initialized aae error -6117 [SOLVED] roachbeatz Pro Tools 12 2 09-26-2015 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com