Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2016, 02:22 PM
robertttallen robertttallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Boston
Posts: 1
Default There was an error posting the project

Downloaded PTF a couple of days ago and was working fine until today. I previously had a few projects and today when I opened PTF they were all gone. As well as when I tried to create a new project I got an error stating "There was an error posting the project"

I've already tried a full re installation of the software and I researched the issue online to no avail. Which brings me here, if anyone has encountered this issue or has any information on how to fix it please let me know! Thanks in advanced.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error code.jpg (18.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2016, 05:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

Hello robertttallen,

I will open a support case for you, stand by for an email from support team.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2016, 09:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

Here is your support case number 02897509.



__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2016, 04:53 PM
Koggi Koggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: 90 Long Acre
Posts: 1
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

I've installed ProTools first worked with it for a day...but now I can't open a session it says "There is an error posting the project"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2016, 01:25 AM
EOT93 EOT93 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Rennes
Posts: 1
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

I have the same problem since yesterday, "There is an error posting the project".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2016, 06:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

Hello Koggi,

I will open a support case for you, kindly wait for an email from support team.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2016, 06:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

Hi EOT93,

Quote:
I have the same problem since yesterday, "There is an error posting the project".
Watch out for email coming from support.


Regards,
Rc
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2016, 08:12 AM
tbugg1971 tbugg1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Midland, Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

Pro Tools first was working for me as well but I can't get it to create a new project because of the same error. Tried fresh install. Not working.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2016, 07:34 PM
jacksondavion jacksondavion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: euless tx
Posts: 1
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

do you have the answers for your post. mine was working for like 2 weeks and when i finally got my new box it start saying " error posting this project"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2016, 11:50 PM
helenc helenc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2
Default Re: There was an error posting the project

I am getting the same exact error when opening Pro Tools First. "There was an error posting the project." I cannot create any projects. I had made three of them and then when I deleted all of the three because they weren't working right either, I got this message repeatedly when trying to create a new one. I just want to use the software.

Last edited by helenc; 02-22-2016 at 11:51 PM. Reason: cannot create projects
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
there was an error posting the project bhought Pro Tools | First Discussion 48 04-21-2017 02:01 AM
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol ) FeliciaSME macOS 5 04-28-2012 07:59 PM
Closing Project Error wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-05-2011 09:09 PM
hw buffer 9092 error - do I win anything for posting the millionth post about this? sirrsewmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-28-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com