Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-09-2015, 12:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Hello Creddie,

Quote:
I have exactly the same problem, crashes at startup. No previous versions on the computer.
What operating systems you installed PT|F? Did you get error message?

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-09-2015, 01:12 PM
Creddie Creddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Malta
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello Creddie,



What operating systems you installed PT|F? Did you get error message?

Regards,
RC
Hi,

Yosemite 10.10.5. I managed to start it now but when I open the marketplace it only flashes white.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2015, 01:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Yosemite 10.10.5. I managed to start it now but when I open the marketplace it only flashes white.
Yosimete 10.10.5 is not yet compatible, but others have success with this Mac OS X version, You need to update your billing information on your Avid Master Account if you have problems loading the page.

1) Update your Billing Address in your Avid account (it's the Avid Store Shipping and Billing link at account.avid.com)
2)Open/Sign in to Pro Tools First
3) Go to Marketplace > Plug-Ins
4) Try the Xpand!2 download again

Good luck,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2016, 04:24 PM
Henry Diaz Henry Diaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Hello. I am new to the community and am having issues with my iMac and Pro Tools First. I have my info. Thank you.
__________________
iMac (20 inch Mid 2009)
Processor - 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 4GB 800 MHz DDr2 SD Ram
Startup Disk - MAC OSX
Graphics - ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT 128 MB
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-18-2016, 07:58 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,281
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry Diaz View Post
Hello. I am new to the community and am having issues with my iMac and Pro Tools First. I have my info. Thank you.
What specific issues are you having? Considering the computer specs you have listed I'm not surprised you're having issues. Too little ram (PT really wants a minimum of 8 gig), too little cpu resources, and probably an out of date OSX (you don't say what OSX version you have).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-22-2016, 01:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry Diaz View Post
Hello. I am new to the community and am having issues with my iMac and Pro Tools First. I have my info. Thank you.
Hi,

May I know what OS version of Mac you're running on? Also, are there any error messages that appears? Thanks.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-27-2016, 10:02 AM
Henry Diaz Henry Diaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Hello, All. Sorry I have not been on. I have El Capitan 10.11.6, and also I just upgraded my iMac to 6gb memory.

I see now why I may have a problem as I can't upgrade higher than 6. So my guess would be get a new iMac. Luckily I can move projects to my macbook pro, which I upgraded to 8 gb, and is also running the same El Capitan.

The only error messages is when I have to force quit, and it says not responding, or Clean My Mac will warn me of an unresponsive program.
__________________
iMac (20 inch Mid 2009)
Processor - 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 4GB 800 MHz DDr2 SD Ram
Startup Disk - MAC OSX
Graphics - ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT 128 MB

Last edited by Henry Diaz; 07-27-2016 at 10:04 AM. Reason: Needed to add more information.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-27-2016, 10:17 AM
Henry Diaz Henry Diaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry Diaz View Post
Hello, All. Sorry I have not been on. I have El Capitan 10.11.6, and also I just upgraded my iMac to 6gb memory.

I see now why I may have a problem as I can't upgrade higher than 6. So my guess would be get a new iMac. Luckily I can move projects to my macbook pro, which I upgraded to 8 gb, and is also running the same El Capitan.

The only error messages is when I have to force quit, and it says not responding, or Clean My Mac will warn me of an unresponsive program.
It goes a long time loading when I get the "Scan Plugins" Part. I don't have too many plug ins to begin with anyway.
__________________
iMac (20 inch Mid 2009)
Processor - 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 4GB 800 MHz DDr2 SD Ram
Startup Disk - MAC OSX
Graphics - ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT 128 MB
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-27-2016, 01:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry Diaz View Post
Hello, All. Sorry I have not been on. I have El Capitan 10.11.6, and also I just upgraded my iMac to 6gb memory.

I see now why I may have a problem as I can't upgrade higher than 6. So my guess would be get a new iMac. Luckily I can move projects to my macbook pro, which I upgraded to 8 gb, and is also running the same El Capitan.

The only error messages is when I have to force quit, and it says not responding, or Clean My Mac will warn me of an unresponsive program.
Hello Henry Diaz,
Sorry but El Capitan 10.11.6 is still not support. Only Mac OSX 10.11.3 and earlier are officially supported. Click Here for more info on compatibility.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-27-2016, 03:34 PM
Henry Diaz Henry Diaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello Henry Diaz,
Sorry but El Capitan 10.11.6 is still not support. Only Mac OSX 10.11.3 and earlier are officially supported. Click Here for more info on compatibility.

Best regards,
Tope
Thank you, Tope. Hopefully they will get to me soon!
__________________
iMac (20 inch Mid 2009)
Processor - 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 4GB 800 MHz DDr2 SD Ram
Startup Disk - MAC OSX
Graphics - ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT 128 MB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't launch Pro Tools MP9 eckoteer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-05-2012 09:43 PM
Pro Tools LE won't launch ericksanchez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2011 09:56 PM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Pro Tools won't launch - 'Pro Tools LE quit unexpectedly' joey141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2009 03:18 PM
Can't Launch Pro Tools any more GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-06-2003 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com