Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: Pro Tools First?

This h0b0 also uses 192's and Apogees' and does not own a grey Avid-branded interface.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2015, 08:55 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Protools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Think CYA...

"You had a chance to try it for free...if it didn't work the way you wanted it to, you shouldn't have bought a "full" version!"
Right. It is just a bit of cheese for the trap.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking, ISA, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2015, 09:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Pro Tools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I can confirm and attest that all the hobos are using Pro Tools HD Native. A few of the hobos also use and own HDX. The 192 I/O also works better than ever with PT HD Native, which even gains some better advantages when used with HDN. This evil hobo has always used the best.

Shane
This post will confirm that the above evil hobo tells it well.

+1 hobo.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-29-2015, 09:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Pro Tools First?

This quasi-evil hobo is using HD IO boxes with HDN(started with a 192 and it was also fine. Just had a chance to upgrade for too good a price) Why didn't they just call it Pro Tools Free......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2015, 07:55 AM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

If no Avid hardware is required, I asume that directly with the line-in and headphones-out mini-jacks in the computer should you be up and working?

What about the system requirements? For an entry level software...an entry level hardware like a 21,5" i5@1,4 GHz 8Gb RAM 2014 iMac would suffice (*)? Yosemite? Mavericks?

Last but not least...when is the software intended to come out?

Regards...

Edit:
(*) It is intended to record a maximum of 4 or 6 tracks, with a simple chorus and reverb. Not beyond that.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-01-2015, 08:23 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

You may want to consider the 30 day trial for Pro Tools. It is available now. First is limited in several areas.

Most users are recommending an i7 processor, at least 8 GB of RAM. You can try with less but may find slowness.

PT 11.3 works with Yosemite.

It is recommended you have matched RAM sticks all the same size. How did you get to 12 GB?

You can read the compatibility docs from the link at the top of this page.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-01-2015, 01:59 PM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
It is recommended you have matched RAM sticks all the same size. How did you get to 12 GB?
---I don't get it, sorry. My apologies....;-) @1,4 Ghz (even 2013 @2,7 Ghz) 2014 iMac's do not mount 12 Gb RAM but 8.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
PT 11.3 works with Yosemite.
---So what does PT|first need?

Again...is there a clue about when is the software intended to come out?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-02-2015, 07:20 AM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

So?

What OS does PT | First need?

And when is it supposed to come out?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-02-2015, 09:18 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanjavier View Post
So?

What OS does PT | First need?

And when is it supposed to come out?
You can sign up to be notified when it is available here: ProTools First - Register
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-02-2015, 10:30 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanjavier View Post
So?

What OS does PT | First need?

And when is it supposed to come out?
Avid says, "Coming Soon".

See here:

http://apps.avid.com/ProToolsFirst/

FAQ

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ools-First-FAQ

Don't see where Avid is listing the OS. You might want to do some searching on your own.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com