Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2013, 03:45 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools

Hi, where I can find a MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools.

I mean the CC values for specific assignments.
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2013, 07:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools

There's no MIDI Implementation Chart for Pro Tools, as it's functions can't be controlled in that manner. Only the AIR plug-in VI's can receive MIDI CC messages. Some more control can be gained using an M-Audio keyboard.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2013, 12:19 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools

Thanks..I guess this do not apply to old Radium (Midiman)
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2013, 01:57 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools

You'll be able to use the MIDI learn feature on some AIR VI's via your controller. You won't be able to control PT functions like faders, mute, pan, record etc.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2013, 09:23 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools

I have an artist Series MC Control. so for faders mute and commands etc I am happy.

But what I do not like is how control parameters for plug ins..also too many pages

So I wonder in a new avid keyboard controller like the Axiom Pro 25 would allow me to use Midi Learn in the parameters with most plug ins...in Pro Tools 10
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2013, 12:12 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: MIDI CC Assignment Table in Pro Tools

From the manual:

Quote:
Plug-In Mapping

Pro Tools lets you customize the arrangement of plug-in parameter controls on supported control surfaces. You can save these customized plug-in maps as presets and export them for use across different sessions and systems.
Setup > Peripherals > MIDI Controllers > M-Audio Keyboard

The manual isn't really specific on which M-Audio keyboards, though it does reference the M-Audio Axiom Pro. I say enable plug-in mapping, click on the "Learn" button in a plug-in, and try to map a knob from your M-Audio keyboard. If you search the Pro Tools Reference Guide pdf for "Plug-In Mapping", you'll find a few pages that are pretty straight forward.

Shane

*Edit - I just found this list of supported M-Audio keyboards:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en416507

Hope that helps. Personally, I feel all MIDI controllers should be mappable in PT, as M-Audio is no longer part of Avid after all.
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Controllers - Midi Port Assignment eneezy1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-15-2012 08:44 PM
Midi Controllers - Midi Port Assignment eneezy1 macOS 4 07-30-2012 02:40 PM
X/Y Surround Panner: MIDI Assignment? TheRain Post - Surround - Video 3 01-13-2010 12:21 PM
transfuser trigger pad midi assignment johnbhoy Virtual Instruments 1 01-17-2009 03:54 PM
Protools LE and Midi Channel Assignment jallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2008 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com