Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2010, 05:46 PM
JohG JohG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston TExas
Posts: 21
Default Change Preferred Memory For Pro Tools.

How can I do this for a PC? I hear that it can help people with memory problems.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2010, 07:56 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Change Preferred Memory For Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohG View Post
How can I do this for a PC? I hear that it can help people with memory problems.
I forget (sorry).
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ? Scruffy1012 Getting Started 20 08-17-2013 04:53 AM
Help cant change memory allocation in OSX!!! hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-17-2003 03:53 AM
DAE Folder can't change memory aprim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-18-2003 10:30 AM
Preferred Memory reb3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2001 07:57 PM
What are your preferred methods to interface an Avalon VT747 into Pro Tools... elbanano Tips & Tricks 0 06-24-2000 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com