Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
If any one comes up with a fix please let us know.
Have you tried trashing the prefs indicated above and/or using a power supply with the MIDI IO's?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by @ndy View Post
I'm pretty sure it always happens with the computer on. Sometimes it happens on stuck notes when I have to hit reset in stand alone apps with no "all notes off". Yes I have my Local off! It has also happened when quitting PTLE prematurely because my ilok was not plugged in. I did find my PSU and it is wired up and I will see how it goes. As far as USB devices go I added a PCI express 4 port card connected to a Belkin ipod dock/4 port hub, two 20" Cinema displays where I plug my iloks in, and a APC XS 1500. On the rear USB ports of my Mac Pro I have the Digidesign Midi I/O, Apple keyboard with mighty mouse & Griffin Powermate attached, and a Wacom Intuos 2 tablet. On the front port I have a Axiom 25 controller. On the Belkin dock/hub I have a Epson RX580 printer/scanner, a Dymo labelwriter 400, Elgato EyeTV 250, Kensington LED keyboard light, and a USB extender for using my Powermate to trigger recording from my drum kit. I usually attach my flash drive on the second front port on my Mac. The short answer would have been Yes!
I'd be interested to know if the PSU helps at all.

Have you tried connecting the MIDI IO to a different port? I wonder if having all those devices attached is messing with USB communication somehow...have you tried it with all unnecessary devices disconnected?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-10-2009, 02:42 PM
Aussie Mick Aussie Mick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cairns, Queensland, Auatralia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

There is differently a problem with OS X 10.5.7 running alot of USB devices.
I would say take your OS back to 10.5.5 or 10.5.6 this will no doubt fix your other USB devices such as printer.

Lets hope someone fixers the Digi Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:31 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

The PSU does not help. I will try a different port and see if that helps. I will also unplug other USB devices as well. However, I have had this problem since I got this machine with Leopard. So it's not a new thing with OS recent updates. I have had no other USB issues at all. I believe that the problem occurs when I close apps that are using midi. At least it seems that way.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-11-2009, 02:54 PM
Aussie Mick Aussie Mick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cairns, Queensland, Auatralia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Yes have gone one step furthere than trashing the preference.
I have put a new 500Gb drive in with a new stystem 10.5.5. and tried 10.5.6 as well.
I only loaded the Pro Tools 8 plus the cs8.3 software and my 2 Midi I/O's nothing else on my Mac.
I then went into AMS and sent my Midi I/O devices from scratch.
Restarted my MacPro and there it was, 1 of my Midi I/O's in grey and a new one put in it's place with no of me midi devices on it.
I own 2 Midi I/O's so I have been able to A B them. Nothing wrong with the devices and yes I have updated the firmware to version 2 in both Midi I/O's many times.
I have also striped my Mac down so there is no USB devices or any thing else hanging off it except my HD cards and my 192's with my Sync I/O interfaces.
I must piont out that I never had any trouble with my PowerMac running Pro Tools 7.4.x
We have played enough games now so we need to have this problem escalated to the code writers or tech heads.
Also I have a MOTU 128 express Midi device and it work every time.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-11-2009, 08:00 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Removing my other USB devices did not clear up the problem. I am currently testing different ports as I have many to test. No luck so far. I report back when I have tested all of them thoroughly.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-12-2009, 03:42 AM
Aussie Mick Aussie Mick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cairns, Queensland, Auatralia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Ok. The story so fare 12/06/2009 8.34 pm Australia Time.

I have spend the day trying new things.
1) New Drive with a new OS X 10.5.5 and new install of Pro Tools 8 with cs8.0.3.
2) Rebuild my AMS Midi rig with 20 different Midi Devices.
3) Went into Pro Tools and made a new session with only one Midi track open nothing else no Audio tracks no Instrument tracks.
4) Selected each Midi device one by one using both my 2 Midi I/O's all good.
5) Tried open up various session and every time Pro Tools gets to the end of it's open up progress I lose one of the Midi I/O off line.
6) Made a new session and imported different session data from various sessions made in version 7.4 and version 8 with no Midi tracks in these session only Audio track. Then after the imports was complete bang go's the one of the Midi I/O off line.
I am starting to think that Digidesign has not wrote the code for using two or more Midi I/O's in version 8. I know that Digidesign qualifies that you can run 4 of the Midi I/O's together. Maybe they forgot that part in version 8.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-23-2009, 07:53 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
I have made a copy of my preference on my Midi devices so I can copy it back into the User/Library/Audio/MIDI Configurations
Thanks for the path Aussie Mick. I just used Time machine to get back my midi config! I don't know how but the AMS lost all my port settings! The only new gear I have used recently is one of those new Akia LPK25 controllers. I think the OS glitched out and erased my settings when I plugged it in! So look out everybody! As far as the Midi I/O is concerned, nothing has changed. Power supply makes no difference! Changing usb ports makes no difference! I don't entirely blame Digi for this issue, Apple is definitely on my _hit list tonight! A class compliant midi controller should not hose your midi config upon insertion. I hope Snow Leopard will be more stable.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:36 AM
xxicjoy xxicjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Still having this problem, on a daily basis. PITA!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-12-2009, 09:44 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Still having this problem, on a daily basis.
Same here.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 10:13 PM
Remove a Greyed-Out Device in Midi Setup? Reesho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-14-2016 12:58 PM
Midi IO not shown in AMS or is greyed out. When greyed out no MIDI options in Tools drewsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2011 06:21 PM
Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated sad1robot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-10-2010 05:40 PM
Can't see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2003 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com