Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2003, 12:52 AM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Protools 6 with Audiomedia III

Will v6 work with the Audiomedia III card?

Thanks
Imagine
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2003, 06:21 AM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III

Quote:
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
Digidesign-approved Pro Tools TDM (Pro Tools|HD, Pro Tools|24 MIX, Pro Tools|24) or LE (Mbox, Digi 001 and Audiomedia III/ToolBox) system running Mac OS X version v.10.2.3. Support for Digi 002 coming soon.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">You only had to go to the digidesign homepage to find this out from a link on the first page.

I've got an AMIII myself so it's good news that we're not left out of all the fun.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2003, 07:24 AM
dannepop dannepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Default Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III

Then what to do with the midipart with AMIII?
No support for the serial midi output!
Just USB.
__________________
danne
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2003, 07:34 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III

Quote:
No support for the serial midi output!
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">What do you mean? Serial ports still show up in OS X, and there's a core audio plug-in that allows serial MIDI in OS X, so there shouldn't be any problems there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2003, 07:38 AM
dannepop dannepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Default Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III

You mean that it will work!
Sound just great!!
__________________
danne
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!! ProTools 4.3.2 with Audiomedia III card Mini Me Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-11-2010 01:58 PM
Protools 5 and Audiomedia III ringring7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-29-2006 02:25 PM
AudioMedia III with Protools 6.2.2? tvlyd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2004 04:38 PM
ProTools 6, Audiomedia 3 and CPU's JakobR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2003 12:50 AM
best pc for work with audiomedia + protools flohrianderl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2002 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com