Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:24 AM
audiojavi audiojavi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Default What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade?

Hi,
I'm thinking about upgrading to PT9. I'm working with PT 7.4 version... I need an iLok account and my serial Mbox2, but...
I'm not sure...
I need my hardware serial number (S/N:Mbox2) or the software code number (DIGIxxxxxxxxxxx)

Thanks
JAVIER
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:37 AM
OneMadSon OneMadSon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 235
Default Re: What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade?

I'm looking for the same info. I have all my 003 info from my original registration email confirmation but I can't find an iLok account number anywhere. I've logged into my iLok account but there is no number that I can find.
__________________
One Mad Son

The only difference between me and a madman is that I am not mad S. Dali
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,078
Default Re: What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade?

Pretty sure what you need is the serial number of your hardware(that is registered to you).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:48 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade?

The only number you need is the physical serial number off your hardware interface, usually found on the bottom of the unit (or maybe the back).

Other than that, you just need the name (not number) of your Ilok account, so the PT9 license can be deposited into it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2010, 05:24 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
The only number you need is the physical serial number off your hardware interface, usually found on the bottom of the unit (or maybe the back).

Other than that, you just need the name (not number) of your Ilok account, so the PT9 license can be deposited into it.

What he said
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:25 AM
audiojavi audiojavi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: What codes I need to buy the PT9 upgrade?

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where are codes? Fabulous Getting Started 2 10-16-2013 05:56 AM
Error codes shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-13-2009 08:20 PM
How can I get my install codes? doylemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-02-2005 08:33 AM
P,Q codes. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-04-2005 12:01 AM
cd pq codes ModaRecords Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-01-2005 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com