Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2001, 09:58 PM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default "Cannot allocate Disk Space"

I did a low level format of a drive, now when I try to record in a session I get this error.

It's a Seagate Cheetah 10k rpm SCSI drive in a hot swap bay. I have 4 of them and only one is giving me this problem.

WHen I record 30 or 1 tracks it gives the error, yet if I start the recording a few seconds into the session, it works fine. THe drive has 18 gigs of free space so I am not sure what I am doing wrong. Any advice is appreciated, I will post additional system info if needed. Thanks!
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2001, 06:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,767
Default Re: "Cannot allocate Disk Space"

-Open the Setups>Preferences>Operations window and try lowering the “Open Ended Record Allocation” to 10-20mins.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2001, 08:52 AM
adam_w1 adam_w1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 203
Default Re: "Cannot allocate Disk Space"

I had a similar problem in Quickpunch recording drum/live sessions until the open ended disk allocation was reduced to a smaller number of minutes. It looks like the system looks ahead & multiplies time by track count for the disk space it figures it needs, and if it comes up short will refuse to record, or in some cases throws you out of record. In some situations the disk space indicator will actually toggle between values as you go in and out of record mode! [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
life is too short for bad mixes.
online mixing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2001, 09:53 AM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: "Cannot allocate Disk Space"

BEfore I could test reducing the record allocation (though the shortest length would be at least 60 minutes fo me) the problem went away. Hoever beforehand I was unable to get ATTO to see the drive volume. I had to reinstall the drivers and then mount it. I think the drive may be going south. Thanks for the help guys!
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"could not allocate space on disk for recording" Jenk2k macOS 0 02-26-2012 09:40 PM
"unable to allocate disk space for recording" error guslov 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2002 09:15 AM
"could not allocate disk space" opusone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-18-2002 09:52 AM
"Unable to allocate disk space" window AL DOGG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-02-2001 09:58 PM
"Unable to allocate disk space" window AL DOGG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-02-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com